FRM220-10G-3R - 10G rate SFP+ to SFP+ slot media converter (transponder) with two independent channels

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FRM220-10G-3R
UPC:
811704015517
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
MSRP: $1,950.00
$1,199.00
— You save $751.00

Out of stock

Description

Note: The FRM220-10G-3R dual channel configurable transponder is available in card format only. A separate FRM220 casing must be ordered to use the transponder in standalone mode. Such casings are available here.

Product description

The FRM220-10G-3R transponder card is an extremely versatile all-optical fiber media converter/transponder. Unit has two independent 10G channels equipped with SFP+ slots and can also be configured in optical protection mode. Any 10GBase transceiver (multi-mode or single-mode) or DWDM/CWDM SFP+ module can be installed in any of the SFP+ slots of FRM220-10G-3R transponder card. Also copper direct attach cables (DAC's) are supported by the FRM220-10G-3R transponder. Unit supports web-based, in-band management telnet, SNMP or console management when installed in the FRM220-CH20 chassis or in the small standalone casing of FRM220-CH02M that provides a separate console port. The transponder card supports multi-protocol 10G data rates including 10G Ethernet, STM-64, SONET OC192 or 10G Fibre Channel.

The FRM220-10G-3R all-optical 10G converter is extremely versatile. You can have the transponder installed in the small FRM220-CH02M casing with choice of AC, DC(-48V) or AC+DC power supply or on the 8 or 20 slot FRM220 chassis with 2U and 19" rack mountable size, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters.

Technical specifications

Interfaces: Four SFP+ slots supporting 10G Ethernet, OC-192, STM-64, 10G FC (10.51875G), OTN G.709 or OTU2 (10.709225G) data rates
Connectors: SFP+ slots with LC optical connectors, supporting SR, LR, ER, ZR, CWDM or DWDM optics as well as DAC copper and optical cables
Front LEDs: PWR,Line Link, Client Link, Test, Loopback, Alarm,  Active port
Power: Internal 90-260V AC power supply with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug or DC -48V with IEC 3 screw block connector 
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10~90% non-condensing
Consumption: less than 10W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 155mm x 88mm x 23mm without power casing
Weight: 150g (card only)
Compliance: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Additional information on FRM220-10G-3R converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
To populate the 10G transponder card with optical modules, please visit the SFP+ transceiver module page. For DAC cables please visit the 10G Direct Attach Cable page. For any questions please do not hesitate to contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
10G
Management:
web-managed
Management:
SNMP
Management:
local console
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Power Type:
AC 90-240V embedded PSU
Connectors:
DB9
Connectors:
SFP slot
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose