Attenuators

Attenuators

Attenuators are used when the laser transmitter optical signal is too strong for the receiver, in order to protect the photo-diode from permanent damage of overexposure. They are available for single-mode fiber only. Our models are in-line and based on LC connector. The in-line has one LC male and one LC female and can be very easily inserted among an existing LC fiber connector.

Attenuators are used when optical signal is too strong for the receiver, to protect the photo-diode from permanent damage of overexposure. They are available for single-mode fiber only. Our models are in-line and based on LC connector.