GBIC modules

GBIC modules

GBIC optical modules are the first form pluggable fiber optic transceiver modules used in the fiber communications industry. GBIC's are available only for the 1.25Gbps data rate being mostly used in Ethernet switches, but also in special converters like our FIB1-1000TG GBIC to UTP fiber media converter.

We carry a very large selection of multi-mode, single-mode and single strand (WDM) GBIC module transceivers, as well as CWDM colored lambda GBICs. For special CWDM GBIC modules availability please do not hesitate to contact us.
GBIC optical modules are the first form pluggable fiber optic transceiver modules used in the fiber communications industry. GBIC's are available only for the 1.25Gbps data rate being mostly used in Ethernet switches.