Multi-mode 50/125um

Multi-mode 50/125um

Multi-mode 50/125um fiber cables are recommended for Gigabit Ethernet and up to OC48/STM16 rate optical connections. 50/125um fiber is newer and most used for inside building networks. Like the 62.5/125 fiber, their common jacket color is orange.
The 50/125um fiber allows 1000Base-SX Gigabit Ethernet connections up to 550 meters distance.

Multi-mode 50/125um fiber cables are recommended for Gigabit Ethernet and up to OC48/STM16 rate optical connections. 50/125um fiber is newer and most used for inside building networks. Like the 62.5/125 fiber, their common jacket color is orange.