SFP-1040-Cxx SFP+ 10G CWDM transceiver, 40Km, Cisco ready, 1471 to 1611nm

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
SFP-1040-Cxx
UPC:
SFP-1040-Cxx
Availability:
Special order. Shipping in 7 days from order date.
MSRP: $2,395.00
$585.00
— You save $1,810.00

Description

Product description

The SFP-1040-Cxx is a CWDM 10G SFP+ optical module. It is available for all 8 "main" CWDM channels 1471nm to 1611nm wavelengths. Transceiver supports all 10G rated speeds for Ethernet, SONET, SDH or Fibre Channel networks. SFP-1040-Cxx is the general Part Number, the xx representing a combination of two digits that define the wavelength used. For instance, the SFP-1040-C47 is a CWDM SFP+ transceiver running 1471nm wavelength and reaching up to 40Km distance over SMF.

There are also available CWDM 10G transceivers for a few CWDM channels in the 1270 to 1330nm range. These modules are not common and only available on special order. Please contact us and inquire on the availability of such models. Our tranceivers have been tested and found compatible on various 10G Ethernet switches from Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core and other manufacturers.

SFP-1040-Cxx 10G SFP+ CWDM transceiver specifications
Form factor SFP
Speed 9.95 to 10.3Gb/s
Optical connector dual LC
Operating distance 40Km
Power single 3.3V
Compliance MSA SFF-8431, RoHS
Operating mode CWDM ITU channels
Fiber type Single-mode 9/125um
Wavelength CWDM ITU grid (1471~1611nm)
Digital Diagnostic Yes (SFF-8472 compliant)

Additional information on SFP-1040-Cxx CWDM transceiver: PDF Datasheet
View AllClose

Warranty Information

3 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
10G
Fiber Type:
single-mode
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Wavelength:
CWDM
Tx Distance:
40Km
Connectors:
LC
Connectors:
SFP slot
Cable Type:
duplex
Cable Type:
9/125um single-mode
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose