Search
Browse Categories
 

EC3805F - Managed Fiber Gateway w/ 4 port Router and BiDi single strand uplink for FTTH applications

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $155.00
Price: $57.00
In stock. 85 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: Edge-Core
Manufacturer Part No: EC3805F
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
EC3805F
EC3805FEC3805F

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$54.15
20 or more$51.30
Product description
EC3805F is a low cost Fiber Gateway designed for Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) applications. The Fiber Gateway provides 100Mbps of full duplex connection for subscribers through its single strand single-mode WDM up-link port. The gateway offers a router with 4 Fast Ethernet RJ45 copper ports for the local networking. The unit provides very useful mass deployment features 802.3ah support and remote provisioning and management. Bandwidth control features allow Service Providers to better manage their network load and QoS Features and full NAT and 802.1Q VLAN support allow deployment of future triple play services.

Important: The EC3805F Fiber Gateway is designed for Service Providers, CLECs or MSOs that intend to get advantage of fiber and provide high quality Triple Play services for their subscribers. Pricing for such customers is special and customization is available and can be discussed on a case by case approach. Please do not hesitate to contact us with inquiries about this FTTH Fiber Gateway.

Product Features
  • Fiber interface runs 100Mbps upstream/downstream
  • 4 port Ethernet switch with 10/100 ports and Auto MDI/MDI-X cable detection
  • hardware NAT router (wirespeed throughput)
  • Bandwidth control ingress/egress: 256k | 512k | 2M | 5M | 10M | 100Mbps
  • Firewall features: NAT with VPN pass-through, DMZ, 4K NAT sessions
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2, IGMP Throttling
  • DHCP Client/ Option 82/ Server
  • web based management, SNMP
  • remote firmware upgrade


Hardware Technical Specifications
LAN Interfaces: Four RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX
WAN interface: Single-mode single strand WDM transceiver Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm
Back LEDs: PWR, WAN, LAN1~4
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 147mm x 94mm x 30mm
Management: web-base, SNMP
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 57,000 hours


Additional information on EC3805F Fiber Gateway: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note: There is another version of the EC3805F gateway without the BiDi fiber uplink port, but instead a simple 10/100Base-TX port:
  • EC3805 - gateway with 10/100Base-TX copper uplink port (instead of fiber)
For such model, please contact us for pricing and availability.

Related Products

FMC-10-100-SC20B
FMC-10-100-SC20B Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km B type
MSRP: $99.00
Price: $69.00
FMC-10-100-SC20B Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km B type
FMC-10-100-SC20B is a single strand, Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm optical wave media converter, operating on a 20Km distance, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Price: Starting at $22.00
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Data rate of OC3/Fast Ethernet modules is 155Mbps. Transceivers operate on 62.5/125um multi-mode fibers and 9/125um single-mode fibers on distances up to 120Km. There are also 100Base-BX single-strand versions available for distances up to 80Km.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)