SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
SFP-5000-XXX
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
$22.00 - $434.00

Description

Product description
Data rate of OC3/Fast Ethernet modules is 155Mbps. Transceivers operate on 62.5/125um multi-mode fibers and 9/125um single-mode fibers on distances up to 120Km. There are also 100Base-BX single-strand versions available for distances up to 80Km.



The 155Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP modules are extremely versatile, working with any active equipment that support the Fast Ethernet SFP type of interface: Ethernet switches, routers and any other networking equipment. Our SFPs have been tested and found 100% compatible with various Ethernet switches from major manufacturers like: Cisco, Nortel, TElco Systems, Extreme, ZyXEL, D-Link or Netgear.

Fiber power budget according to available models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
SFM-5000-L31 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
SFS-5030-L31 30Km 1310nm -15 -34 19
SFS-5050-L31 50Km 1310nm -5 -35 30
SFS-5080-Z55 80Km 1550nm -5 -35 30
SFS-5100-Z55 100Km 1550nm -3 -35 32
SFS-5120-Z55 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35
Single strand models          
SFS-5020-WA 20Km 1310/1550nm -14 -32 18
SFS-5020-WB 20Km 1550/1310nm -14 -32 18
SFS-5040-WA 40Km 1310/1550nm -8 -34 26
SFS-5040-WB 40Km 1550/1310nm -8 -34 26
SFS-5060-WA 60Km 1310/1550nm -5 -34 29
SFS-5060-WB 60Km 1550/1310nm -5 -34 29
SFS-5080-WA 80Km 1310/1550nm 0 -34 34
SFS-5080-WB 80Km 1550/1310nm 0 -34 34
CWDM models          
SFP-5080-C59 80Km 1591nm 0 -26 26
SFP-5080-C61 80Km 1611nm 0 -26 26


Important: The SONET OC3/Fast Ethernet 155Mbps rate SFP transceiver modules are also available in special CWDM versions 1471nm to 1611nm. For such models please do not hesitate to contact us.

Additional information on available optical modules: PDF datasheet

View AllClose

Warranty Information

3 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
Fast Ethernet
Interface Type:
OC3
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Connectors:
LC
Connectors:
SFP slot
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose