SFM-7000-L31 1000Base-SX multi-mode eXtended Range (XR) 2Km 1310nm Gigabit SFP transceiver

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
SFM-7000-L31
UPC:
SFM-7000-L31
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
MSRP: $99.00
$42.00
— You save $57.00

Description

Product description
The capacity of SFM-7000-L31 optical module is 1.25Gbps (Gigabit rate). The XR transceiver (eXtended Range) allows operation on either 50/125um or 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber for up to 2Km distance. The fiber standard for SFM-7000-L31 is 1000Base-SX.

All Gigabit series SFP based converters like FMC-1000S, FRM220-1000TS, FRM220-1000MS and FMC-1000MS as well as Gigabit Industrial media converters and switches can be equipped with miniGBIC/SFP optical modules.

SFP's or miniGBIC modules are extremely versatile, working with any active equipment that support the SFP type of interface: Ethernet switches, routers and any other networking equipment. Our SFPs have been tested and found 100% compatible with various Ethernet switches from major manufacturers like: Cisco, Nortel, Extreme, ZyXEL, D-Link or Netgear.

Fiber power budget according to available models
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
SFM-7000-S85 550m 850nm -9.5 -18 8.5
SFM-7000-L31 2Km 1310nm -9 -19 10
SFS-7010-L31 10Km 1310nm -9.5 -20 10.5
SFS-7040-L31 40Km 1310nm -4 -24 20
SFS-7050-X55 50Km 1550nm -4 -24 20
SFS-7080-Z55 80Km 1550nm 0 -24 24
SFS-7120-Z55 120Km 1550nm 0 -30 30
SFS-7010-WA 10Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -9 -21 12
SFS-7010-WB 10Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -9 -21 12
SFS-7020-WA 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -8 -23 15
SFS-7020-WB 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
SFS-7040-WA 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -3 -23 20
SFS-7040-WB 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
SFS-7060-WA 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
SFS-7060-WB 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -25 23


Additional information on available optical modules: PDF datasheet
View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704010642
Interface Type:
Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type:
multi-mode
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Wavelength:
1310nm
Tx Distance:
2Km
Connectors:
LC
Connectors:
SFP slot
Cable Type:
duplex
Cable Type:
50/125um multi-mode
Cable Type:
62.5/125um multi-mode
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose