FRM220-1000TS Gigabit Ethernet 1000BaseT to SFP slot managed fiber media converter, Jumbo packet

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FRM220-1000TS
UPC:
FRM220-1000TS
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
MSRP: $135.00
$99.00
— You save $36.00

Description

Note: All standalone FRM220 media converters include AC 90-240V power adapters in their carton packages.
This converter replaces the old FIB1-1000TS which is now EOL.

Product description

The FRM220-1000TS Gigabit Ethernet is an extremely versatile optical fiber media converter for 1000Base-T  copper to SFP slot. Any type of Gigabit rate 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX or WDM/CWDM SFP transceiver can be installed in the FRM220-1000TS. The converter can accommodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules, either multimode, singlemode or single-strand type. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface. The Gigabit copper interface has only 1000 Mbps speed but is able to handle special "Jumbo" packets of up to 9K size.

Because the FRM220-1000TS converter is completely transparent to Ethernet packets, it is able to support any size frames, including undersized or jumbo packets (9K bytes). LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex status, FX port Link and duplex status.

Another key feature of FRM220-1000TS Gigabit Ethernet converter is the ability to convert from standalone media converters to cards for FRM220 series chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, makes the FRM220-1000TS Gigabit Ethernet media converter one of the best choices of media converters for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ45 copper 802.3ab 1000Base-T and SFP slot for 802.3z 1000Base- SX/LX/ZX or BiDi standards
Connectors: RJ-45 copper 1000 Mbps and SFP slot 1000Mbps
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 9Kbytes
Optical slot: Small Form Pluggable - supports Auto and Forced mode operation
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 - 50°C (Operating); 0 - 85°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-1000TS converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
To have a complete Gigabit media converter, you must also order an SFP transceiver module together with the FRM220-1000TS converter. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704010185
Interface Type:
Gigabit Ethernet
Management:
web-managed
Management:
SNMP
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Connectors:
SFP slot
Features:
9K Jumbo frame support
Features:
LFP Link Fault Pass through
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose