FMC-1001S Gigabit Ethernet 100/1000BaseX SFP slot fiber media converter, LFP and DIP sw settings

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FMC-1001S
UPC:
FMC-1001S
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
  • FMC-1001S Gigabit Ethernet 100/1000BaseX SFP slot fiber media converter, LFP and DIP sw settings
  • FMC-1001S Gigabit Ethernet 100/1000BaseX SFP slot fiber media converter, LFP and DIP sw settings
  • FMC-1001S Gigabit Ethernet 100/1000BaseX SFP slot fiber media converter, LFP and DIP sw settings
  • FMC-1001S Gigabit Ethernet 100/1000BaseX SFP slot fiber media converter, LFP and DIP sw settings
MSRP: $109.00
$60.00
— You save $49.00

Description

* Note: AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

A new member of the popular FMC series, the FMC-1001S Gigabit converter has a dual speed Fast/Gigabit rate SFP slot (100/1000Base-X) for optical transceiver and one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Gigabit Ethernet copper interface. Unit has DIP sw settings available for LFP function, speed and flow control on each port for maximum flexibility and fine tuning of the fiber or copper link connection. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex status, FX port Link and duplex status. Used with their compatible FMC-CH17 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only. FMC series offer the same ability to be aggregated in a central chassis, like their FRM220 managed counterparts. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters.

The FMC-1001S Gigabit media converter is a very useful addition to the small and reliable FMC series of media converters.

Features

  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Converter
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Forward 2048 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode (copper & fiber port in different speed)
  • Forward 9k bytes in connector mode (fiber & copper port at the same speed)
  • Provides DIP switch to set function
    • Select fiber speed (100/1000M)
    • Select LPF enable / disable
    • Flow control enable / disable
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Concentrated into FMC-CH17 chassis

Technical specifications

Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 155M/1.25G SFP slot (100/1000BaseX)
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Optical connector: LC connector for SFP module (SFP transceiver NOT included)
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~60°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Additional information on FMC-1001S converter:
PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual. Note: A large selection of SFP optical modules are available for the FMC-1001S. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704013230
Interface Type:
Fast Ethernet
Interface Type:
Gigabit Ethernet
Management:
un-managed
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Connectors:
SFP slot
Features:
9K Jumbo frame support
Features:
LFP Link Fault Pass through
Features:
wall mountable
Features:
DIP sw settings
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose