FRM220-1000EAS/X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to SFP self managed fiber media converter w/ 802.3ah OAM support

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FRM220-1000EAS/X
UPC:
FRM220-1000EAS/X
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
MSRP: $295.00
$230.00
— You save $65.00

Description

Product description
The FRM220-1000EAS/X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet is the most powerful Gigabit fiber media converter with two 10/100/1000Base-T copper to 100/1000BAse-X SFP slots on a single card. The converter has its own IP address and can be directly managed and used as a DEMARC device. 802.3ah OAM management is supported.

Any Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet SX/LX/LHX/ZX or WDM/CWDM SFP transceiver can be installed in the SFP slots of the FRM220-1000EAS/X converter. VLAN settings can be performed to aggregate traffic into a 4 port Gigabit switch. Unit supports web-based (own IP or chassis) and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. FRM220-1000EAS/X can accommodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules, either multi-mode, singlemode or single strand Bi-Directional type. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface. The Gigabit copper interface has auto-negotiation and speed selection from 10 to 1000 Mbps, while SFP slots accept 100 or 1000 speed transceivers.

The FRM220-1000EAS/X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet converter is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter, embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-1000EAS/X Giga Ethernet media converter is the most powerful choice for media converter solution for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: Two RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T and two SFP slots for 802.3z 1000Base- SX/LX/ZX standards
Connectors: 2 x RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and 2 x SFP slot 100/1000Mbps
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, Jumbo Packet 10K size support
Optical slot: Small Form Pluggable - supports Auto and Forced mode operation
Front LEDs: FEF, Fiber Link 1, Fiber Link 2, ACT, Link 3, Link 4
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0-55°C (Operating); 0-80°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-1000EAS/X converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF app sheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
To have a complete equipped Gigabit media converter, you must also order an SFP transceiver module together with the FRM220-1000EAS/X converter. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
Gigabit Ethernet
Management:
web-managed
Management:
SNMP
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Connectors:
SFP slot
Features:
802.3ah OAM
Features:
802.1q VLAN
Features:
port based VLAN
Features:
802.1p CoS
Features:
dying gasp
Features:
bandwidth limiting
Features:
9K Jumbo frame support
Features:
LFP Link Fault Pass through
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose