Search
Browse Categories
 

MSW-4424C-DD - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4 10G SFP+ ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant DC48 power, rack 19"

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $2,099.00
Price: $1,190.00
In stock. 2 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: MSW-4424C-DD
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
MSW-4424C-DD
Note: Photo is showing an AC and DC48V equipped switch. The MSW-4424C-DD has TWO DC48V power supplies instead.

Product description

The MSW-4424C-DD is one of the most powerful Metro Ethernet Layer 2 fiber switch from CTCUnion. Product has been designed for Gigabit FTTX access networks features offering excellent support for IPTV and triple play services, great management and redundancy. It provides four 10G SFP+ ports for uplink connections and 4 Gigabit 10/100/1000Base-TX copper ports mirrored on SFP slots. All fiber SFP slots are dual speed FE/GE capable. Switch also supports dual redundant DC 36-72V power supplies and is an all front connectors switch. In wide depth racks, such an approach offers the ability to install two units in same 1RU of rack, thus bringing the capacity to 48 fiber ports per RU of space.

The MSW-4424C-DD has Layer 2 capabilities with strong FTTH/FTTX features like IGMP snooping, Q-in-Q VLAN tagging, power down trap (dying gasp), SNMP, web, telnet and DHCP auto provision, SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostic support features for all SFP slots.Specifications of MSW-4424C fully meet the attributes of Carrier Ethernet proposed by MEF (Metro Ethernet Forum). It complies with MEF 9 standard to support E-Line/E-LAN service, MEF 14 standard to enable the bandwidth profile configuration delivering SLA (Service Level Agreement) for end-to-end performance characteristics as well as Ethernet OAM functionality to support carrier grade service OAM management rapidly detecting and recovering from the network incidents in real time.

Besides the above key distinctive features, the MSW-4424C-DD switch supports various priority control and QoS features. A key feature is the ability to support dual redundant power supplies:AC (90-240V) and DC48V (36~72V). The MSW-4424C-DD switch supports port based VLAN and IEEE 802.1q VLAN, rapid spanning tree and IGMP snooping. It is also able to handle Jumbo Packets up to 9.6K size.

Features
  • Fully dual rate architecture of fiber link port
    Completely dual speed fiber ports offering a scalable physical connection of Metro Ethernet network for operators
  • Fully Ethernet OAM enabled
    Ethernet OAM features (IEEE 802.3ah/802.1ag/ITU-T Y.1731) enabled for rapid detection and recovery network fault and save the OPEX for operators as well as increase customer satisfaction
  • MEF standards compliant solution
    MEF 9/14 compliant product to guarantee the compatibility with other MEF certified equipment and reduce the risk and cost for Metro Ethernet network deployment of operators


Additional information on MSW-4424C-DD switch: PDF Datasheet; PDF User Manual

Related Products

FRM220-MSW202
MSW-202 Gigabit Ethernet EDD switch (Ethernet Demarcation Device) for Metro Ethernet networks w/ full 802.3ah OAM support
MSRP: $695.00
Price: $385.00
MSW-202 Gigabit Ethernet EDD switch (Ethernet Demarcation Device) for Metro Ethernet networks w/ full 802.3ah OAM support
MSW-202 is the most powerful Metro EDD Gigabit Ethernet switch, providing two 100/1000 rate SFP optical slots and two auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX ports. Unit has it's own IP address and supports standalone management and 802.3ah OAM functions.
free shipping
SFP-1020-WA
SFP-1020-WA - SFP+ 10G BiDirectional optical module, single strand Tx:1270/Rx:1330nm 20Km type A
MSRP: $995.00
Price: $123.00
SFP-1020-WA - SFP+ 10G BiDirectional optical module, single strand Tx:1270/Rx:1330nm 20Km type A
The SFP-1020-WA is a Bi-Directional single strand 10G SFP+ optical module using Tx:1270/Rx:1330nm and reaching up to 20Km on 9/125um fiber. The SFP-1020-WA must be matched with SFP-1020-WB transceiver for correct operation over one strand of SM fiber.
free shipping
SFP-1020-WB
SFP-1020-WB - SFP+ 10G BiDirectional optical module, single strand Tx:1330/Rx:1270nm 20Km type B
MSRP: $995.00
Price: $123.00
SFP-1020-WB - SFP+ 10G BiDirectional optical module, single strand Tx:1330/Rx:1270nm 20Km type B
The SFP-1020-WB is a Bi-Directional single strand 10G SFP+ optical module using Tx:1330/Rx:1270nm and reaching up to 20Km on 9/125um fiber. The SFP-1020-WB must be matched with SFP-1020-WA transceiver for correct operation over one strand of SM fiber.
free shipping
SFP-7020-WA
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $30.00
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
The SFP-7020-WA module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
SFP-7020-WB
SFP-7020-WB Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1550/R:1310nm, DDM
MSRP: $129.00
Price: $39.00
SFP-7020-WB Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1550/R:1310nm, DDM
The SFP-7020-WB module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
MSW-4424C-AA
MSW-4424C-AA - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4 10G SFP+ ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC power, rack 19"
MSRP: $1,990.00
Price: $1,170.00
MSW-4424C-AA - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4 10G SFP+ ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC power, rack 19"
The MSW-4424C-AA is a powerful 24+4 port all-fiber Gigabit SFP slot switch with 4 x 10G SFP+ uplinks. Ports support 100/1000Base-X SFPs. Switch is designed for high capacity FTTX applications. Switch has dual redundant AC power supplies.
free shipping
MSW-4424C-AD
MSW-4424C-AD - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4 10G SFP+ ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC and DC48 power, rack 19"
MSRP: $1,990.00
Price: $1,170.00
MSW-4424C-AD - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4 10G SFP+ ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC and DC48 power, rack 19"
The MSW-4424C-AD is a powerful 24+4 port all-fiber Gigabit SFP slot switch with 4 x 10G SFP+ uplinks. Ports support 100/1000Base-X SFPs. Switch is designed for high capacity FTTX applications. Switch has dual redundant AC and DC 48V power supplies.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)