LFC-100-SFP-WA120 Fast Ethernet to fiber media converter, BiDi 120Km reach, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm, LC conn, LFP and DIP sw settings

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
LFC-100-SFP-WA120
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
  • LFC-100-SFP-WA120 Fast Ethernet fiber media converter to simplex BiDi singlemode fiber, 120Km reach, T:1310/R:1550nm, LC connector
  • LFC-100-SFP-WA120 Fast Ethernet fiber media converter to simplex BiDi singlemode fiber, 120Km reach, Tx:1310/R:1550nm, LC connector
  • LFC-100-SFP-WA120 back panel with DIP switch view
  • LFC-100-SFP-WA120 fiber media converter 120Km, T:1310/R:1550nm, side view
  • LFC-100-SFP Fast Ethernet fiber media converter rear view with DC power jack
  • AC adapter for the LFC-100-SFP included in the package

Quantity Discount

Product price $249.00
Buy 10 or above $236.55
MSRP: $890.00
$249.00
— You save $641.00

Description

* Note: AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

LFC series are newest series of media converters. The LFC-100-SFP-WA120 is a 10/100Base-Tx to singlemode single strand, WDM BiDi, long haul 120Km reach, unmanaged Fast Ethernet media converter. The RJ-45 copper port has auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features and DIP switch settings available for LFP function, converter-switch mode and speed and flow controls for maximum flexibility and fine tuning of the fiber or copper link connection. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, UTP Link and FX port Link. Used with their compatible LFC-CH12 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 12 units in a 19" wide and only 1RU of height space only. This is the highest density attainable for unmanaged fiber media converters.

The LFC-100-SFP-WA120 Fast Ethernet media converter has a single LC optical connector. It also offers the optional wall mounting solution for individual converters named LFC-WMK. Converter is a bundle between the LFC-100-SFP media converter and the SFP-5120-WA optical transceiver.

Features

  • 10/100Base-Tx to SMF single strand BiDi media converter
  • 35dB of optical budget: 0dBm for Tx level and -35dBm Rx sensitivity
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Forward 2048 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode
  • Forward 9k bytes in converter mode (fiber & copper port at the same speed, transparent)
  • Provides DIP switch to set function
    • Select UTP speed (10/100M)
    • Select LPF enable / disable
    • Converter mode enable / disable
    • Select Half/Full Duplex flow
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Aggregates into LFC-CH12 series chassis available with various power supplies

Technical specifications

Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant
Optical interface: 155M SFP slot (100BaseX) equipped w/ 120Km Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm BiDi type A SFP
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100BaseTX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100Base-TX : 14880 per second /148800 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e UTP
Optical connector: LC connector simplex
Front LEDs: PWR, Fiber Link, TP Link, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter [email protected] with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); -30~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10-85% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 60mm x 90mm x 20mm
Weight: 180g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Additional information on LFC-100-SFP-WA120 converter:
PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual. Note: This item is a bundle between the LFC-100-SFP converter and the SFP-5120-WA BiDi 120Km rated transceiver. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page for different SFPs or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
Fast Ethernet
Interface Type:
Ethernet
Management:
un-managed
Wavelength:
1550nm
Tx Distance:
120Km
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Connectors:
LC
Features:
9K Jumbo frame support
Features:
LFP Link Fault Pass through
Features:
wall mountable
Features:
DIP sw settings
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose