FRM220-E1-T1-SFP - E1 / T1 to SFP slot fiber media converter w/ web and console based management support

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FRM220-E1-T1-SFP
UPC:
FRM220-E1-T1-SFP
MSRP: $339.00
$245.00
— You save $94.00

Description

Product description
The FRM220-E1-T1-SFP is an extremely versatile E1 and T1 fiber media converter. Any 155Mbps rate optical SFP transceiver can be installed into the single SFP slot of the FRM220-E1-T1-SFP converter, offering maximum flexibility for the optical interface. A simple DIP switch sets unit for operation on E1 120Ohms or T1 100Ohms twisted pair copper interfaces. The FRM220-E1-T1-SFP can extend transparently over fiber any E1/T1 framed or unframed format signal. Unit supports local console, web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Dying Gasp, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. Web and In-band features are available when unit is inserted into the FRM220 in-band managed fiber chassis. FRM220-E1-T1-SFP can accommodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) 155Mbps rate optical modules, either multi-mode, singlemode or single strand Bi-Directional type.

The FRM220-E1-T1-SFP E1 or T1 fiber extender is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter, embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-E1-T1-SFP media converter is one of the best choices of media converters for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ48c copper for E1 120Ohms or T1 100Ohms copper interface and SFP slot for 155Mbps fiber rate comm.
Connectors: RJ-48c copper and SFP slot 155Mbps
Standards: T1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.40, E1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732, G.823
Optical slot: Small Form Pluggable - supports Auto and Forced mode operation
Front LEDs: PWR, FX-Link, E1/T1 SIG, Test, SYN, RD, TD, AIS
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-E1-T1-SFP converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
To have a complete E1 / T1 fiber media converter, you must also order an 155Mbps rate SFP transceiver module together with the FRM220-E1-T1-SFP converter. Please visit the 155Mbps SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
T1
Interface Type:
E1
Management:
web-managed
Management:
SNMP
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
RJ48c (E1/T1)
Connectors:
SFP slot
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose