FRM220-1000DS universal SFP to SFP media converter (repeater), managed

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FRM220-1000DS
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
  • FRM220-1000DS universal SFP to SFP media converter (repeater), managed with AC adapter
  • FRM220-1000DS universal SFP to SFP media converter (repeater), managed, card format
MSRP: $149.00
$109.00
— You save $40.00

Description

Product description
The core strength of FRM220-1000DS media converter is the ability to convert any signaling rate, from 155Mbps to 1.25Gbps, being an Universal Fiber Converter - ideal for any communication standard like: Fast and Giga Ethernet, STM-1 and STM-4, OC-1, OC-3, OC-12 and OC-24, FDDI or Fibre Channel. FRM220-1000DS adds management features via SNMP or local console port (telnet) compared to the older FIB1-1000DS model.
For local console the model must be purchased with a separate casing that offers serial console port, like the FRM220-CH01M or the FRM220-CH02M.

The FRM220-1000DS Universal Fiber Converter is the state of the art versatile optical fiber media converter for SFP slot to SFP slot  conversion. 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX, WDM /CWDM optical modules , OC3 or OC12 or FibreChannel 1G optical SFP modules can be used. Same rate SFPs MUST be used in both slots. FRM220-1000DS can accomodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules, either multimode or singlemode type, being a perfect choice for applications requiring change from multimode to singlemode fiber operation or to single strand WDM BiDi fiber needs. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface.

The unit can be used also as a repeater, to extend fiber optic communication, unit working as a 2R device (reshape and re-amplify).

FRM220-1000DS converter cand be used as card into the larger 20 slot FRM220-CH20 or 8 slot FRM220-CH08 chassis.

Technical specifications

Interfaces: two SFP slots supporting multi-rate up to 1.25Gbps
Connectors: two SFP(Small Form Pluggable) slots for optical modules
SFP slot: multi-rate OC1, OC3, OC12, OC24, STM-1, STM-4, FDDI, Fibre Channel 1G, Fast and Gigabit Ethernet rates supported
Functions: 2R, reshape and re-amplify, SFP 2 copies the SFP 1 slot rate; it is mandatory that SFP modules run at same rate
Front LEDs: PWR, SFP1 link, SFP2 link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 - 50°C (Operating); -20 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC part 15 Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours



Additional information on FRM220-1000DS: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note: To have a complete media converter, you must also order the SFP optical modules item, in this same category or go to the special dedicated section of optical modules were more CWDM modules are available for transponder applications.

View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
Fast Ethernet
Interface Type:
OC3
Interface Type:
OC12
Interface Type:
Gigabit Ethernet
Management:
web-managed
Management:
SNMP
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
SFP slot
Features:
9K Jumbo frame support
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose