FMUX1001 - modular E1, T1, POTS, serial and Gigabit Ethernet fiber multiplexer with redundant power slots

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FMUX1001-CH
UPC:
FMUX1001-CH
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
  • FMUX1001 - modular E1, T1, POTS, serial and Gigabit Ethernet fiber multiplexer with redundant power slots front view
  • FMUX1001 - modular E1, T1, POTS, serial and Gigabit Ethernet fiber multiplexer with redundant power slots rear view
  • FMUX1001 - modular E1, T1, POTS, serial and Gigabit Ethernet fiber multiplexer with redundant power slots
MSRP: $1,245.00
$930.00
— You save $315.00

Out of stock

Description

Product description
The FMUX1001 is a 1U, 19" rack mountable, PDH fiber optic multiplexer that transmits up to 16 channels plus a 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet channel over a single fiber optic link. The FMUX1001 chassis supports redundant power and hot swappable design. The AC supplies operate from 100~240VAC while DC supplies operate from 18~60VDC. From the rear of the chassis, one to four hot swappable quad E1 or T1 line cards, serial data communications (V.35, X.21, RS-530) or FXO/FXS voice cards are supported. The standard FMUX1001 configuration may be viewed or set via the front panel LCD/menu keys, serial VT-100 terminal connection, Telnet, web HTTP or SNMP.


Features

  • ŠŠ1U, 19 (23)” 4-slot chassis
  • 16 E1 (2.048Mb/s) or 16 T1 (1.544Mb/s) Multiplexer with 100/1000Mbps Ethernet and RS-232 data (async) Interface
  • RS-232 port for system console
  • One alarm output port and one Order Wire port (RJ11 for handset)
  • 4x 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet ports
  • SNMP management
  • LCD plus menu keys for local configuration
  • Port based VLAN, tag based VLAN & bandwidth control
  • Telnet and web based remote configuration
  • 2 plug-in SFP slot for optical SFP module
  • Forward 1024K byte packets on Ethernet port


Technical Specifications
Optical Interface: SFP slot, data rate 1.25G, Bit Error Rate Less than 10-11
SFP options: fiber MM 62.2/125μm, 50/125μm, SM 9/125μm
SFP max. distance: MM 2km. SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM 20/40/60/80km
Electrical Interfaces: Console, SNMP RJ45, Ethernet 4x RJ45, Alarm RJ45
Standards: E1:ITU-T, T1:ITU-T, AT&T, ANSI, Ethernet: IEEE802.3x
LED Indicators: PWR, Alarm, Phone, ACO, Port, Channels
Power Input AC module IN : AC 90 ~ 264V, Out : DC 12V
Power Input DC module IN : DC 18 ~ 72V, Out : DC 12V
Power Consumption < 25W
Dimensions: 250 x 438 x 43mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 3.58 kg
Temperature: 0 ~ 50°C (Operating), 0 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 ~ 90% non-condensing
Certification: CE, FCC
MTBF: 50,000 hrs


Additional information on FMUX1001: PDF Datasheet; PDF Interface Modules Datasheet; PDF User Manual.

Note: To extend POTS phone lines over fiber, both FXO and FXS modules are needed. The FXO module accepts PBX trunk lines and the FXS module connects phone terminal devices (handsets, answering machines, fax machines, modems, etc.)

View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704012653
Interface Type:
Fast Ethernet
Interface Type:
Gigabit Ethernet
Interface Type:
T1
Interface Type:
RS-232
Interface Type:
RS-485
Interface Type:
POTS line
Interface Type:
V.35
Interface Type:
RS-530
Interface Type:
RS-449
Interface Type:
X.21
Interface Type:
E1
Management:
web-managed
Management:
SNMP
Management:
local console
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Power Type:
redundant
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Connectors:
RJ48c (E1/T1)
Connectors:
RJ11
Connectors:
SFP slot
Connectors:
screw block
Features:
802.1q VLAN
Features:
port based VLAN
Features:
19" rack mountable
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose