EDFA-4123 DWDM C-Band EDFA Booster, 23dBm power and 23dB max gain, SNMP managed, 1RU 19" rack mountable

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
EDFA-4123-M4-SCU-DC48
UPC:
EDFA-4123-M4-SCU-DC48
Availability:
Ships same day if order is received before 3:30PM PST
  • EDFA-4123 DWDM C-Band EDFA Booster, 23dBm power and 23dB max gain, SNMP managed, 1RU 19" rack mountable
  • EDFA-4123 DWDM C-Band Booster rear view with DC48V power supply input
MSRP: $4,950.00
$3,350.00
— You save $1,600.00

Description

Product description
The EDFA-41 Booster series are the ideal equipment for achieving DWDM telecom long range transmissions or CATV operator network extensions. The Boosters usually install at launch sites, just after the transmitting laser. With an advanced AGC electronics they provide ideal channel gain flatness while covering the whole 45 channels available in the DWDM C Band spectrum. EDFA-41 Booster series features a low power consumption design that provides low thermal dissipation and greater life span of the EDFA pump.
The EDFA-41xx Booster series have LCD panel for local management as well as console and Ethernet ports for remote management. SNMP and web management is available on all EDFA series products.

EDFA-4123-M4-SCU-DC48 EDFA Booster provides a maximum power of 23dBm and an adjustable gain up to 23dB. It has optical monitoring ports for both IN and OUT active optical ports and is equipped with SC/UPC connectors. The DC48V version has DC36~72V power input requirement and can be changed to AC input if required.

Applications
• 45 channels DWDM system
• Long distance trunk network
• MAN or access network
• SDH/PDH transmission system
• FTTx PON

Product Features
• C-Band operating wavelength: 1529.16~1563.86nm
• excellent gain flattened feature (GF<1.0dB)
• low noise figure
• Carrier-class security and reliability, SNMP and web network management
• LCD & LED front panel provide direct status and warning alarms
• Standard RS232 console interface
• 10/100M Ethernet interface supports SNMP and WEB remote network management
• optional redundant power supplies supporting hot-swap function
• optional configurable optical monitoring ports for input and output ports on booster
• low power consumption
• standalone or rack mountable 19" (or optional 23") for EIA or ETSI rack environment

Important: The default Booster series configuration include options like monitoring ports for both IN and OUT fiber ports and SC/UPC optical connectors. The optical monitoring options, power supply configuration and style of optical connectors can be custom ordered. Please contact us by e-mail or telephone to discuss such options.

Additional information on EDFA-4123-M4-SCU DWDM C-Band Booster: PDF Datasheet.

View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704012929
Interface Type:
4G
Interface Type:
10G
Interface Type:
40G
Fiber Type:
single-mode
Management:
SNMP
Management:
local console
Management:
telnet
Wavelength:
DWDM
Power Type:
DC 36-72V embedded PSU
Power Type:
redundant
Connectors:
SC
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Cable Type:
simplex
Cable Type:
9/125um single-mode
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose