SFP-2500-SR SFP28 25G/28G SR transceiver multimode 100m, Cisco compatible

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
SFP-2500-SR
UPC:
SFP-2500-SR
Availability:
Ships in 3 to 5 business days from order date.
  • SFP-2500-SR SFP28 25G/28G SR transceiver multimode 100m, Cisco compatible
  • SFP-2500-SR SFP28 25G/28G SR transceiver multimode 100m, Cisco compatible
  • SFP-2500-SR SFP28 25G/28G SR transceiver multimode 100m, Cisco compatible
MSRP: $499.00
$189.00
— You save $310.00

Description

Product description

The SFP-2500-SR is a 25G/28G SR multi-mode and multi-rate SFP28 transceiver using 850nm wavelength and reaching up to 100m distance on OM4 50/125um fiber or up to 75m distance on OM3 50/125um fiber. The module can be used for 25G Ethernet transmissions and it is the building block of 100G multi-mode fiber transceivers.

The SR standard is used for short range fiber connections, mostly inbuilding, wherever multi-mode OM4 or OM3 fiber is available. The SFP28 25G transceiver is backwards compatible with thw SFP+ 10G rated transceivers

ROBOfiber transceivers have been tested for compatibility with a large variety of networking devices from well known brands like: Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core, ZyXEL, D-Link and many others. The transceivers follow the industry standards of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472, making them directly interchangeable with any networking device following industry standards.


SFP-2500-SR 25G/28G SFP28 MMF module specifications
Form factor SFP28
Speed multirate 25G/28G
Optical connector dual LC
Operating distance max. 100m over OM4
Power single 3.3V
Compliance MSA SFF-8431, RoHS
Operating mode multi-mode
Fiber type Multi-mode 50/125um OM4 or OM3, dual strand
Wavelength 850nm
Digital Diagnostic Yes (SFF-8472 compliant)

Additional information on SFP-2500-SR transceiver: PDF Datasheet
View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
10G
Interface Type:
25G/28G
Fiber Type:
multi-mode
Transceiver Format:
SFP28
Wavelength:
850nm
Tx Distance:
100m
Connectors:
LC
Connectors:
SFP slot
Cable Type:
duplex
Cable Type:
50/125um multi-mode
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose