IMC-100-E-ST002B Fast Ethernet multimode WDM BiDi single fiber industrial media converter 2Km, DIN rail, ST, extreme temp -40 to +75 Celsius

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
IMC-100-E-ST002B
UPC:
IMC-100-E-ST002B
  • IMC-100-E-ST002B Fast Ethernet multimode WDM BiDi single fiber industrial media converter 2Km, DIN rail, ST, extreme temp -40 to +75 Celsius
  • IMC-100-E-ST002B Fast Ethernet multimode WDM BiDi single fiber industrial media converter 2Km, DIN rail, ST, extreme temp -40 to +75 Celsius
MSRP: $309.00
$240.00
— You save $69.00

Description



Product description

IMC-100-E-ST002B is an industrial grade, non-managed, Fast Ethernet media converter that supports conversion between electrical 10/100Base-TX and optical 100Base-FX Ethernet. Simple DIP switch settings allow configuring UTP port for auto-negotiation or for forced 10/100 speed and half/ full duplex as well as for enabling LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through), and selecting Switch Mode (store & forward) or Converter Mode (Jumbo frame Pass-through). Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, these converters are designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking and intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and are also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications.

Industrial designed converters feature rugged design with metal housings or wall mounting for DIN Rail mounting, highly reliable electrical design to support very high MTBF (mean time between failure), enhanced safety and surge protection, better EMS (Electro Magnetic Susceptibility), as well as expanded operating temperature ranges. The IMC-100 Series media converters are available in two operating temperature ranges, a standard -10° to 60°C model range or an extended -40° to 75°C range.

  • redundant DC input Power 12/24/48VDC (9.6~58VDC) or 24VAC (18~36VAC)
  • IP30 rugged metal housing, compact and fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -40~75°C (IMC-100-E )
  • UL508,CE,FCC,Rail traffic EN50121-4
  • Industry grade EMS certification, EMI, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Pass-through mode (set by DIP SW)
  • Conversion between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX cable interface
  • Provide a 4 Pole DIP-Switch to set functions

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ45 10/100Base-TX port and ST 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1550/1310nm 
Operating distance: up to 2Km on 50/125um or 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: ST single (one strand of fiber)
Front LEDs: PWR1, PWR2, Fault, Link/Act (fiber), Speed, Link/Act (copper)
Power: dual DC 9~58V input power supply (screw block connector)
Temperature: -40~75°C (Extended Range)
Humidity: 5~95% non condensing
Consumption: less than 2.5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 70 x 30 x 103mm
Weight: 215g
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, EMI: EN55022 Class A, Vibration : IEC 60068-2-6
Shock : IEC 60068-2-27, Free Fall : IEC 60068-2-32, EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B
EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B
EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-8 (PFMF) Field strength 300A/m Criteria A
Railway Traffic EN50121-4
Immunity for Heavy Industrial env. EN 61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy Industrial env. EN 61000-6-4
MTBF: 319,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
IMC-100-E-ST002A 2Km 1310/1550nm -20 -31 11
IMC-100-E-ST002B 2Km 1550/1310nm -20 -35 14


Additional information on IMC-100C series: PDF datasheet.

Note: Singlemode 1550nm - 60Km or ST/FC versions are available on request. For such converters, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.
View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
Fast Ethernet
Fiber Type:
multi-mode
Management:
un-managed
Wavelength:
T1550/R1310nm
Tx Distance:
2Km
Power Type:
redundant
Power Type:
DC 10~60V embedded PSU
Connectors:
ST
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Connectors:
screw block
Cable Type:
simplex
Cable Type:
50/125um multi-mode
Cable Type:
62.5/125um multi-mode
Type:
Industrial(hardened)
Features:
9K Jumbo frame support
Features:
LFP Link Fault Pass through
Features:
DIN rail mountable
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose