FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030 POTS RJ11 over singlemode fiber converter, telephone line extender, SC 30Km

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030
UPC:
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
MSRP: $699.00
$499.00
— You save $200.00

Out of stock

Description

Product description
The FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030 is a POTS (RJ11) port over fiber optic media converter. The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting. Using a pair of converters, a telephone line can be extended over a fiber optic circuit, providing full service and features like Caller ID. The converter can be used in service mode, alowing connection of 2 telephone sets in between. FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030 operates on singlemode fiber up to 30Km (19mi) distance. The fiber media converter is equipped with dual SC type optical connector.

When the FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030 POTS over fiber converter is placed in the FRM220 rack with in-band and SNMP management, the converters status, type, version, fiber link status, POTS RJ11 port status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.

The uniqueness of FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030 is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for the managed FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, make the FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030 media converter the perfect choice for media converters by data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications

POTS Line: FXO (Impedance:600ohms, REN:0.4), FXS (Feedback Voltage: 48VDC, Ring: 90Vp-p)
Interfaces: RJ11 port 600Ohms and dual SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm singlemode
Operating distance: 30Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC dual type
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, Di/Do, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50°C (Operating); 0 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available singlemode models

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC015 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC050 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC080 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC120 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35


Additional information on FRM220-FXO-FXS: PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:Additional single-mode versions of FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC030 POTS over fiber converter for distances up to 120Km and also BiDi single strand 20Km are available on request, some of them with very short time delivery choices. For such converters, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704012776
Interface Type:
POTS line
Fiber Type:
single-mode
Management:
web-managed
Management:
SNMP
Wavelength:
1310nm
Tx Distance:
30Km
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
SC
Connectors:
RJ11
Cable Type:
duplex
Cable Type:
9/125um single-mode
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose