FRM220-10/100i-SC015 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode 15Km managed fiber media converter

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FRM220-10-100I-SC015
UPC:
FRM220-10-100I-SC015
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
  • FRM220-10/100i-SC015 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode 15Km managed fiber media converter
  • FRM220-10/100i-SC015 Fast Ethernet to SC singlemode 15Km managed fiber media converter
MSRP: $125.00
$85.00
— You save $40.00

Description

Product description
The FRM220-10-100I-SC015 Fast Ethernet fiber media converter is a 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX single-mode 1310nm converter reaching up to 15km distance. Unit supports web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. FRM220-10-100I-SC015 can be managed when inserted into an FRM220 series chassis equipped with an FRM220-NMC management card. Remotely connected converters can be managed in-band over the fiber. Up to 8 big FRM220-CH20 chassis can be controlled with a single management card.

The FRM220 series converters are extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter, embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-10-100I-SC015 Fast Ethernet media converter is a very powerful choice for media converter solution for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: One RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and one 100Base-FX built-in fiber port for 802.3u standard
Connectors: One RJ-45 copper 10/100 Mbps and one dual SC optical port 100Base-FX
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 2046 bytes - switch/ 9K bytes - converter
Optical slot: 1 x 9 dual SC transceiver, 1310nm, up to 15Km on 9/125um single-mode fiber
Front LEDs: Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, Tx-Duplex, Tx-Link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0-60°C (Operating); -10-70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 90% non condensing
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available single-mode models
:
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FRM220-10-100I-SC015 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11


Additional information on FRM220-10-100I converters: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
Same converter can be ordered with ST or FC connectors. For such models please contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone to inquire about availability and delivery time.
View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
Fast Ethernet
Fiber Type:
single-mode
Management:
web-managed
Management:
SNMP
Wavelength:
1310nm
Tx Distance:
10Km
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
SC
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Cable Type:
duplex
Cable Type:
9/125um single-mode
Features:
bandwidth limiting
Features:
9K Jumbo frame support
Features:
LFP Link Fault Pass through
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose