FMUX04 - Low cost 4E1/ T1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer - AC powered

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FMUX04AC
UPC:
FMUX04AC
  • FMUX04 4 T1 mux with AC power
  • FMUX04 - Low cost 4E1/ T1 Fiber Optic Multiplexer - AC powered
$295.00 - $655.00

Description

Product description
The FMUX04 model is perfect choice for small capacity, budget oriented applications. FMUX04 was developed with customer requests in mind: a very low cost solution, still with optional SNMP management support, desktop but also rack mountable, only 4T1/E1 and orderwire interfaces besides the fiber optic port.

FMUX04 is already a huge success. Telephone companies, especially expanding mobile telephone companies are using FMUX04 to build their network coverage.

FMUX04 has built in E1 and T1 interfaces. With a simple DIP switch selection or console CLI, the FMUX04 equipment can be used either under European E1 or US T1 standards. FMUX04 has a fixed configuration on 4T1/E1 interfaces and a single optical uplink port.

The FMUX04 unit can be managed through serial console as well as optional SNMP. The SNMP can be activated by installing an SNMP daughter board on the FMUX04. Also, the FMUX04 multiplexer support an optional Order Wire module that allows a telephone service line to be activated between locations for easier troubleshooting or service.

Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMUX04AC-SC002 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
FMUX04AC-SC015 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FMUX04AC-SC030 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FMUX04AC-SC050 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FMUX04AC-SC080 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FMUX04AC-SC120 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35
FMUX04AC-SC20A 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
FMUX04AC-SC20B 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
FMUX04AC-SC40A 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
FMUX04AC-SC40B 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
FMUX04AC-SC60A 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
FMUX04AC-SC60B 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
FMUX04AC-SC80A 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
FMUX04AC-SC80B 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32


The FMUX04DC models are DC powered versions, suitable for CO equipment installation. DC versions are available for ordering on a separate FMUX04DC product page. We do provide DC48V versions currently. Only single-mode 15Km and single strand 20Km FMUX04DC versions are available for immediate delivery on a current stock basis. For DC 24V versions or for other fiber optical modules, including ST and FC based optical connectors, please contact our sales department for more details by e-mail or telephone.

Additional information on FMUX04: PDF Datasheet; PDF User Manual

Note: On special request of customer, based on manufacturer confirmation, the optical module of FMUX04 can be also provided with ST, FC or LC type optical connector. For such options, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.
View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704010789
Interface Type:
T1
Interface Type:
E1
Management:
SNMP
Management:
local console
Power Type:
AC 90-240V embedded PSU
Connectors:
SC
Connectors:
RJ48c (E1/T1)
Connectors:
BNC
Connectors:
DB9
Features:
19" rack mountable
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose