FMC-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet dual speed SFP slot fiber media converter - web managed

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FMC-1000MS
UPC:
811704013230
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST

Quantity Discount

Product price $79.00
Buy 10 or above $75.05
MSRP: $119.00
$79.00
— You save $40.00

Description

* Note: AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

FMC-1000MS converter is the newest Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter introduced by Datainterfaces.com. A new member of the popular FMC series, the FMC-1000MS Gigabit converter has an SFP dual speed 155M/1.25G slot for optical transceiver and one RJ-45 copper port with auto-negotiation 10/100/1000 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Gigabit Ethernet copper interface. The FMC-1000MS has its own IP address and can be web managed,  supporting also Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP - an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF) and acting on a Store-and-Forward switching platform. Used with their compatible FMC-CH17-AC fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 17 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only. FMC series offer the same ability to be aggregated in a the central FMC-CH17-AC chassis, like their FRM220 managed counterparts. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters.

The new Gigabit web managed FMC-1000MS is a powerful addition to the small and reliable FMC series of media converters.

Technical specifications

Copper interface: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T compliant
Optical interface: 155M/1.25G SFP slot (dual 100BaseX / 1000BaseX)
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100/1000Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation). Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100/1000 speed manual selection. Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100/1000Base-T/TX : 14880 per second /148800/1488000 per second. Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 5, 5e or 6 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
supports web management via own IP address
Fiber operating distance: according to SFP optical module installed
Optical connector: LC connector for SFP module
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A, ANSI C63.4:2003 CE EN55022:2006, Class A EN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003 LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Additional information on FMC-1000MS converter:
PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual. Note: A large selection of SFP optical modules are available for the FMC-1000MS. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704013230
Interface Type:
Gigabit Ethernet
Management:
web-managed
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Connectors:
SFP slot
Cable Type:
50/125um multi-mode
Cable Type:
62.5/125um multi-mode
Cable Type:
9/125um single-mode
Features:
802.1q VLAN
Features:
dying gasp
Features:
bandwidth limiting
Features:
9K Jumbo frame support
Features:
LFP Link Fault Pass through
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose