FIB1-V35 - V.35 or X.21 synchronous serial interface to fiber media converter

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FIB1-V35
UPC:
FIB1-V35
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
$225.00 - $297.00

Description

* - Please note that this media converter comes by default with an V35 MB34 female connector cable. If a male type cable is needed or if X.21 interface cable is needed instead of the V.35 cable, please contact us. It also does include an AC 90-240V power adapter in its carton package.


Product description
The FIB1-V35 is a media converter for V.35 or X.21 high-speed synchronous data interface transmission over optical fiber media.

FIB1-V35 model is available in a wide range of SC type optical modules, covering operating distances from 2Km up to 120Km. The media converter is also available for WDM single strand fiber optic connections in 4 different flavors. FIB1-V35 works with the FRM301 rack with SNMP management, the card status, type, version, fiber link status, data link status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, set the data rate, modify the clock mode, and initiate local or far end loop back tests.

The uniqueness of FIB1 series is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converters to cards for FRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FIB1 series media converters the perfect choice of media converters by data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: DB26 connector for V.35 or X.21 synchronous port and SC, ST or FC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm or 1550nm, MM, SM, WDM
Operating distance: 2Km on 62.5/125um fiber, up to 120Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC, ST or FC available
Front LEDs: PWR, Fiber Link, TD, RD, RTS, CTS, DCD, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FIB1-V35-SC2F 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
FIB1-V35-SC15F 15Km 1310nm -24 -35 11
FIB1-V35-SC30F 30Km 1310nm -15 -35 20
FIB1-V35-SC50F 50Km 1310nm -8 -36 28
FIB1-V35-SC80F 80Km 1550nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-V35-SC120F 120Km 1550nm 0 -35 35
FIB1-V35-SC20AF 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
FIB1-V35-SC20BF 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
FIB1-V35-SC40AF 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
FIB1-V35-SC40BF 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
FIB1-V35-SC60AF 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-V35-SC60BF 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
FIB1-V35-SC80AF 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
FIB1-V35-SC80BF 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32


Additional information on FIB1-V35/X.21 converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note: Currently only some of the FIB1-V35 models are always available on stock, equipped with SC type connector. The available models are: Multimode 1310nm - 2Km, Singlemode 1310nm - 15Km and WDM A/B - 20Km. On special request of customer, based on manufacturer confirmation, all other FIB1-V35 media converters can be provided, manufacturing lead time averaging 15 days. Versions of FIB1-V35 with ST or FC optical connectors are available on request. X.21 interface is supported also, for X.21 only a special DB15 data cable is required. For such converters, including X.21 option, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.
View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704011656
Interface Type:
V.35
Interface Type:
RS-530
Interface Type:
RS-449
Interface Type:
X.21
Management:
un-managed
Management:
SNMP
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
SC
Connectors:
DB25
Connectors:
MB34
Connectors:
DB15
Cable Type:
simplex
Cable Type:
duplex
Cable Type:
50/125um multi-mode
Cable Type:
62.5/125um multi-mode
Cable Type:
9/125um single-mode
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose