Search
Browse Categories
 

OLPS-35 - Optical Line Protection System 1:1 card for OLPS-4RM 8 slot chassis

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $1,990.00
Price: $1,390.00
Not a stock item. Available by order, average 15 days lead-time
Manufacturer: ROBOfiber
Manufacturer Part No: OLPS-35
Connectors: SC
Ships out in 15 days from order. Not a warehouse stock item.
free shipping
value placeholder
OLPS-35
Note: Up to 8 OLPS-35 cards can be installed in a single OLPS-4RM 19" 4RU chassis.

Product description

The OLPS-35 is a high performance Optical Line Protection System for critical fiber optic transmission circuits. The OLPS works as a 1:1 duplex path protection system. OLPS-35 is only a card and must be inserted in the 8 slot OLPS-4RM chassis to be utilized effectively. The 1:1 protection system has the advantage of a very low insertion loss compared with 1+1 protection systems. The OLPS-35 offers only 1.2dB of insertion loss, making it a favored protection choice for tight optical budget applications.

The OLPS is an automatic system that switches fiber communication from a main fiber line to an alternate backup fiber when the main line communication is disabled. This is done by constantly monitoring the optical level of the main line. When signal level gets under a set threshold, communication is diverted on the secondary path in less than 35 miliseconds. Unit has management available via console and SNMP. Management allows set-up of threshold optical level for switching and behavior for recovery: automatic reverting to main when signal is restored, manual revert or no switch. The new OLPS-35 card together with the OLPS-4RM chassis offers 19" rack mounting brackets with high density, suitable for high density data center applications.

Both OLPS chassis (1RU and 4RU) have redundant power supply system with "hot swap" feature, to provide continuous operation. They can accomodate both AC (110V) and DC (48V) power supply units, either in mixed or same type of power input.

Technical specifications OLPS-35 card and OLPS-4RM chassis
Chassis: 4RU height, 19"  wide mounting system
Optical Protection System: 1:1
Operating wavelengths: 1310nm (+/-50nm) and 1550nm (+/-50nm)
Monitored power range: -50~+23dBm
Accuracy level: +/-0.25dB
Insertion Loss: Tx<1.2dB, Rx<1.2dB
Switching time: <35ms
PDL: <0.05dB
WDL: <0.1dB
Dimensions(WxDxH): 440mm x 140mm x 356mm (4RU chassis)
Temperature: -10~60°C (Operating); -20~75°C (Storage)
Power: 90-260V AC or -36 to -72V DC hot swappable power supply units, 2 slots available on chassis
MTBF: 60,000 hours


Additional information on OLPS-4RM chassis and OLPS-35 card units: PDF datasheet.

Related Products

FRM220-10G-SS
FRM220-10G-SS - 10G rate SFP+ to SFP+ slot media converter (transponder) w/ web based management support
MSRP: $1,950.00
Price: $998.00
FRM220-10G-SS - 10G rate SFP+ to SFP+ slot media converter (transponder) w/ web based management support
FRM220-10G-SS is a powerful all-optical 10G rate media converter, providing two SFP+ optical slots with multiple protocol support: 10G Ethernet, STM-64, OC192 or 10G Fibre Channel. CWDM/DWDM applications can use this card for 3R conversion.
free shipping
FRM220-OPS51
FRM220-OPS51 - Optical 1:1 protection card for CWDM/DWDM systems, LC/UPC connectors, managed
MSRP: $2,399.00
Price: $1,350.00
FRM220-OPS51 - Optical 1:1 protection card for CWDM/DWDM systems, LC/UPC connectors, managed
The FR220-Protection card offers a fast optical recovery response time for switching to an alternate optical path. Card uses 1:1 protection method and can be fully managed through the FRM220-NMC management card.
OLPS-RM-35-AD
OLPS-RM-35-AD - Optical Line Protection System 1:1 with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $2,990.00
Price: $1,990.00
OLPS-RM-35-AD - Optical Line Protection System 1:1 with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The OLPS-RM-35-AD is an 1:1 Optical Protection unit with dual AC and DC48 power and network management. Unit is a duplex fiber protection with very low IL < 1.2dB and operates independent of wavelength and speed, suitable for critical optical transmission
free shipping
OLPS-4RM-DD
OLPS-4RM-DD - Optical Line Protection System 8 slot chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 4RU
MSRP: $1,990.00
Price: $1,290.00
OLPS-4RM-DD - Optical Line Protection System 8 slot chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 4RU
The OLPS-4RM is an 8 slot chassis with dual DC48 power and network management. Optical 1:1 OLPS-35 protection cards can be loaded into the chassis. This is a high density OLPS suitable for critical fiber optic applications. The 1:1 protection has IL<1.2dB
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)