Search
Browse Categories
 

FRM220-SERIAL-SC02A - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode single strand fiber BiDi media converter, 2Km, A type

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $249.00
Price: $165.00
In stock. 4 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FRM220-SERIAL-SC02A
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST

Personalization

No casing - card only (-$10.00)
free shipping
value placeholder
FRM220-SERIAL-SC02A
AC adapter is included in the package. The A model MUST be paired with the B ending model for a BiDirectional fiber link to operate properly.

Product description

The FRM220-SERIAL-SC02A provides a fiber converter solution to extend RS-232 or RS-485/422 transmission distance up to 2km over a single strand of multi-mode 62.5/125um or 50/125um fiber. You must pair the A model using Tx:850/Rx:1310nm with the complementary FRM220-SERIAL-SC02B model having Tx:1310nm and Rx:850nm instead. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection to RS-232, RS-423, or RS-485/422 (2 or 4 wire). The FRM220-SERIAL secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024kbps for RS-422/485. When the FRM220-SERIAL is linked to the FRM220 series chassis equipped with FRM220-NMC management card , it allows network administrators/engineers to get greater functionality through advanced SNMP/Web/In-band management features. The network administrator can manage any converter module from anywhere on the network, detect any link loss and maintain each loop.

The uniqueness of FRM220 series is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converters to cards for FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FRM220 series media converters the perfect choice of media converters by data carriers and service providers.

There is only one product (media converter) that does support all three mentioned serial data interfaces. This provides customers with an extra level of flexibility when investing in their network infrastructure.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: 6 pin screw block connector for RS-485/RS-232/RS-422 serial asynchronous port and SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: Tx:850nm / Rx:1310nm
Operating distance: up to 2Km on a single strand of 62.5/125 or 50/125um MM fiber
Optical connector: single SC (ST or FC available on request)
Front LEDs: PWR, DI, DO, Test, FX Link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 - 60°C (Operating); -10 - 85°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 - 90% non condensing (Operating); 0 - 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FRM220-SERIAL-SC02A 2Km T850/R1310nm -20 -31 11
FRM220-SERIAL-SC02B 2Km T1310/R850nm -20 -31 11


Additional information on FRM220-SERIAL: PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note: Currently only some of the FRM220-SERIAL models are always available on stock, equipped with SC or ST type optical connectors. These models are: Multimode 1310nm - 2Km SC and ST based, Multimode single strand BiDi 2Km SC based, Singlemode 1310nm - 15Km SC and ST based and 50Km SC based only and WDM BiDirectional A and B type - 20Km SC based. On special request of customer, based on manufacturer confirmation, all other FRM220-SERIAL media converters can be provided, manufacturing lead time averaging 15 days. Versions of FRM220-SERIAL with ST or FC optical connectors are available on request. For such converters, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

Related Products

FRM220-SERIAL-SC002
FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, SC connector
MSRP: $245.00
Price: $150.00
FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, SC connector
FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management.
free shipping
FRM220-SERIAL-SC02B
FRM220-SERIAL-SC02B - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode single strand fiber BiDi media converter, 2Km, B type
MSRP: $249.00
Price: $165.00
FRM220-SERIAL-SC02B - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode single strand fiber BiDi media converter, 2Km, B type
FRM220-SERIAL-SC02B is a BiDirectional fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode single strand fiber up to 2Km. It supports DIP switch settings and SNMP/web/in-band based management.
free shipping
FRM220-SERIAL-SFP
FRM220-SERIAL-SFP - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 fiber media converter, managed, with SFP slot and AC adapter
MSRP: $295.00
Price: $170.00
FRM220-SERIAL-SFP - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 fiber media converter, managed, with SFP slot and AC adapter
FRM220-SERIAL-SFP is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings, SFP slot for 155Mbps optical transceivers and support for SNMP and web based management.
free shipping
FRM220-CH08
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $239.00
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The FRM220-CH08 chassis is an 8 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AC
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
MSRP: $49.00
Price: $36.00
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
The FRM220-CH01AC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded AC 90-240V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. Case is powered with a standard 3 pin IEC power cord, included.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01DC
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
MSRP: $55.00
Price: $38.00
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
The FRM220-CH01DC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded DC 18-72V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. The telecom DC48 power supply has 3 screw bar connector.
free shipping
IC485IP-1F
IC485IP-1F RS232 to RS422/RS485 interface powered converter
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $51.00
IC485IP-1F RS232 to RS422/RS485 interface powered converter
This tiny size converter allows full conversion between RS-232 interface and RS-485 or RS-422 2 and 4 wire interfaces, operating as a self powered device without external power supply. An optional power adapter can be used also for broader coverage.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)