Search
Browse Categories
 

FRM220-DS3-E3-CH01MAC - coax E3 / DS3 over fiber (SFP slot)media converter w/ console mgmt and embedded AC PS

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $795.00
Price: $595.00
Out of stock.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FRM220-DS3-E3-CH01MAC
Interface Type: DS3
Management: local console
Transceiver Format: SFP
Connectors: BNC, DB9, SFP slot
free shipping
value placeholder
FRM220-DS3-E3
Product description
The FRM220-DS3-E3 is an extremely versatile E3 and DS3 over fiber media converter. Any 155Mbps rate optical SFP transceiver can be installed into the single SFP slot of the media converter, offering maximum flexibility for the optical interface. FRM220-DS3-E3 can support operation on E3 75Ohms or DS3 75Ohms dual BNC coaxial copper interface. The FRM220-DS3-E3 can extend transparently over fiber any E3/DS3 signal. Unit supports local console, and future releases will include web-based and in-band management. The web and In-band features will be available when unit is inserted into the FRM220 in-band managed fiber chassis. FRM220-DS3-E3 can accommodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) 155Mbps rate optical modules, either multi-mode, singlemode or single strand Bi-Directional type.

The FRM220-DS3-E3 E3 or DS3 fiber extender is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: dual 75Ohms BNC copper for E3/DS3 interface and SFP slot for 155Mbps fiber rate communication
Connectors: dual BNC copper and SFP slot 155Mbps
Standards: ANSI, ITU-TS, ETSI, AT&T, G.703, G.921 & G.955
Optical slot: Small Form Pluggable - supports Auto and Forced mode operation
Front LEDs: PWR, Coax link, coax loop-back, AIS on coax
link, FX link, fiber loop-back, AIS on FX link
Power: Embedded 90-260V AC switching power supply with IEC C14 connector and US type main plug power cord
Temperature: 0-60°C (Operating); 0-70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 950g (without power cord)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-DS3-E3 converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF brief installation guide;   PDF Manual.

Note:
To have a complete E3 / DS3 over fiber media converter, you must also order an 155Mbps rate SFP transceiver module together with the FRM220-DS3-E3 converter. Please visit the 155Mbps SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

Related Products

FRM220-CH08
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $239.00
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The FRM220-CH08 chassis is an 8 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Price: Starting at $22.00
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Data rate of OC3/Fast Ethernet modules is 155Mbps. Transceivers operate on 62.5/125um multi-mode fibers and 9/125um single-mode fibers on distances up to 120Km. There are also 100Base-BX single-strand versions available for distances up to 80Km.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)