Search
Browse Categories
 

FRM220-CCF40 - two duplex dry relay closure contacts over fiber extender with SFP slot

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $399.00
Price: $285.00
In stock. 2 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FRM220-CCF40
Interface Type: dry relay contact
Management: SNMP, local console
Transceiver Format: SFP
Connectors: SFP slot, screw block
value placeholder
FRM220-CCF40

Product description

The FRM220-CCF relay Contact Closure over fiber extenders allow sending relay contacts over fiber optic enhancing security and automation applications. The contact closure converters have SFP slot for transceiver flexibility. Perfect for applications like: alarm event triggering, building automation, fire alarm systems, access gate control or traffic signal control.

The CCF20 model is able to send two independent dry relay contacts over fiber, while the CCF40 is able to send four dry relay contacts.

The converters can be configured such as the contacts are transmitted either all from one end to the other or half contacts are one way and the other half are in reverse. For example, the FRM220-CCF20 two independent dry relay converter can be configured between A and B ends of a fiber circuit to either send two separate contacts from A to B location or to send one contact from A to B and to receive one contact from B to A. This makes the CCF series very powerful dry relay/contact closure over fiber units.

The FRM220-CCF contact closure fiber converter provides the transmission of contact closure over a single fiber optic link. With SFP socket on fiber ports, the FRM220-CCF gives you the fiber cabling connector SFP-LC, both multi-mode and single-mode are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmission using only a single fiber cable. The FRM220-CCF has a contact input and a 0.5 amp contact output. The contact closure module has two relay outputs and two relay input. The relay output follows the “relay input” at the remote end. When the remote “relay input” is shorted, the local relay output is closed and vice-versa. The second relay output is closed when “carrier” is detected from the remote end, this indicates that the optical fiber is connected and that the remote end has power and is operating.

Features

  • Transmits two independent closure contacts in one or two directions
  • Distances up to 120km
  • 30 VDC, 0.5 amp relay output, normally open
  • Point-to-Point transmission architecture
  • Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments
  • Relay contact for Carrier Detect (normally closed with carrier present)
  • Indicating LEDs are provided for confirming equipment operating status

Additional information on FRM220-CCF40 converter: PDF DatasheetPDF User Manual. Note: A large selection of 155M SFP optical modules are available for the FRM220-CCF40. Please visit the SFP 155M/OC3 transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

Related Products

FRM220-CCF20
FRM220-CCF20 - duplex dry relay contact closure over fiber extender with SFP slot
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $210.00
FRM220-CCF20 - duplex dry relay contact closure over fiber extender with SFP slot
The FRM220-CCF relay contact closure over fiber extenders allow sending relay contacts over fiber optic enhancing security and automation applications. The contact closure converters have SFP slot for transceiver flexibility.
FRM220-WMK
FRM220-CH01-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FRM220 series media converter
MSRP: $7.00
Price: $4.50
FRM220-CH01-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FRM220 series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FRM220 series media converter.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01M-AC single slot casing with console and embedded AC PS
FRM220-CH01M-AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V and DB9 RS-232 console port
MSRP: $79.00
Price: $49.00
FRM220-CH01M-AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V and DB9 RS-232 console port
The FRM220-CH01M-AC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded AC 90-240V power supply and RS-232 DB9 console. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. Standard 3 pin IEC power cord is included.
free shipping
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Price: Starting at $22.00
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Data rate of OC3/Fast Ethernet modules is 155Mbps. Transceivers operate on 62.5/125um multi-mode fibers and 9/125um single-mode fibers on distances up to 120Km. There are also 100Base-BX single-strand versions available for distances up to 80Km.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)