Search
Browse Categories
 

FMC-10-100-SC20B Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km B type

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $99.00
Price: $69.00
In stock. 56 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FMC-10-100-SC20B
Interface Type: Fast Ethernet
Management: un-managed
Wavelength: T1550/R1310nm
Tx Distance: 20Km
Connectors: SC, RJ45 (Ethernet)
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FMC-10-100-SC20B

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$65.55
20 or more$62.10
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package.

Product description

FMC-10-100 WDM series is the newest family of Fast Ethernet fiber optic media converters carried by Datainterfaces.com. The FMC media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. Units are available with single SC type fiber optic connector, using a BiDirectional optical module. ST or FC optical connectors are available on demand.

FMC-10-100-SC20B
is a single strand WDM, Bi-Directional fiber media converter with Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm, operating on a 20Km  distance, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. The A ending model must always be matched with a complementary B type converter for proper operation. Even without the SNMP management support, FMC series support Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP - an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF), acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform and can carry Jumbo data packets up to 9K size. Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 16 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.

FMC series offer the same ability to be aggregated in a the central FMC-CH08 chassis, like their FIB1 managed counterparts. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, is making the FMC series media converters a very clever choice for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications

Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX compliant and SC, 100Base-FX compliant
Operating wavelength: Tx:1550nm / Rx:1310nm single strand Bi-Directional
Ethernet interface: Supports 10/100Base-T/TX, Full, Half duplex n-way (Auto-Negotiation).Supports Full, Half duplex, 10/100 speed manual selections.Transmission Packet Rate for 10/100Base-T/TX : 14880 per second/148800 per second.Copper TP cable 4 pair Cat. 3 or 5 UTP
Features: FEF (Far-End-Fault) and LFP (Link-Fault-Pass through)
Operating distance: 20Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: single SC type(ST or FC available on demand)
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
AC 90-240V power adapter is included in carton package
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); 0~70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 73mm x 108mm x 23mm
Weight: 160g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A,ANSI C63.4:2003CE EN55022:2006, Class AEN55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003LVD: EN 60 950-1:2001
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Fiber power budget according to available single strand BiDirectional models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FMC-10-100-SC20A 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -15 -32 17
FMC-10-100-SC20B 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -18 -32 14
FMC-10-100-SC40A 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -7 -32 25
FMC-10-100-SC40B 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -32 24
FMC-10-100-SC60A 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -5 -34 29
FMC-10-100-SC60B 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -5 -34 29
FMC-10-100-SC80A 80Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -2 -34 32
FMC-10-100-SC80B 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -34 32
Additional information on FMC Fast series of media converters: PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual. Note: On special request of customer, based on manufacturer confirmation, this family of media converters can be also provided with ST or FC type optical connector. For such options, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

Questions and Answers

Related Products

FMC-10-100-SC20A
FMC-10-100-SC20A Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km A type
MSRP: $99.00
Price: $69.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-10-100-SC20A Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km A type
FMC-10-100-SC20A is a single strand, Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm optical wave fiber converter, operating on a 20Km distance, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-WMK
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
MSRP: $5.00
Price: $3.00
FMC-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FMC series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FMC series media converter. Also applied to VDTU2A-301 VDSL2 modem.
free shipping
FMC-CH08-DC
FMC-CH08-DC - 8 slot fiber chassis with single DC power and fan
MSRP: $170.00
Price: $132.00
FMC-CH08-DC - 8 slot fiber chassis with single DC power and fan
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 8 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single DC (18-56V) power supply. Two FMC chassis can be installed side by side in a 19" rack.
free shipping
FMC-CH17-AC
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
MSRP: $265.00
Price: $229.00
FMC-CH17-AC - 17 slot fiber chassis with single AC power and fans
The FMC chassis series are simple and small fiber rack mount chassis solutions. FMC chassis accomodate up to 17 FMC unmanaged fiber media converters and offer a single AC (90-240V) power supply. The FMC-CH17 can be installed in 19" rack systems.
free shipping
SCP-SCP-SS9
SCP-SCP-SS9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $4.90
SCP-SCP-SS9 - SC/UPC to SC/UPC singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, simplex, zipcord style, SC/UPC to SC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)