QSFP+ 40G LX4 optical module, 150m multimode OM3 and 2Km singlemode supported, CWDM 4 aggregate 10G

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
QSFP-4001-LX4
UPC:
QSFP-4001-LX4
Availability:
Ships in 3 to 5 business days from order date.
  • QSFP+ 40G LX4 optical module, 150m multimode OM3 and 2Km singlemode supported, CWDM 4 aggregate 10G
  • QSFP+ 40G LX4 optical module, 150m multimode OM3 and 2Km singlemode supported, CWDM 4 aggregate 10G
  • QSFP+ 40G LX4 optical module, 150m multimode OM3 and 2Km singlemode supported, CWDM 4 aggregate 10G
MSRP: $2,495.00
$720.00
— You save $1,775.00

Description

Product description
The new QSFP-4001-LX4 is replacing previous QSFP-4002-IR4 tranceiver. The LX4 is able to operate on both single-mode fiber up to 2Km or on multi-mode OM3 rated fiber up to 150m reach. The 40G QSFP+ optical module is compatible with the 40GBase-LX4 specifications.
It uses 4 CWDM 10G lasers running 1271~1331nm and combining them in a built-in mux/demux. Each wavelength has 10.3125Gbps for a total speed of 40G available on the QSFP+ interface.

The transceiver has been tested and found compatible on 40G QSFP+ ready Ethernet switches from Cisco, Juniper, and Edge-Core.

QSFP-4002-IR4 40G QSFP+ SMF module specifications
Form factor QSFP+
Speed 40Gb/s
Optical connector dual LC
Operating distance 2Km on SMF/ 150m on OM3
Power single 3.3V
Compliance MSA SFF-8431, RoHS
Operating mode single-mode or multi-mode
Fiber type Single-mode 9/125um or OM3, two strands
Wavelength 1310nm
Digital Diagnostic Yes (SFF-8472 compliant)

Additional information on QSFP-4001-LX4 transceiver: PDF Datasheet

View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
40G
Fiber Type:
single-mode
Transceiver Format:
QSFP
Wavelength:
CWDM
Tx Distance:
2Km
Connectors:
LC
Connectors:
QSFP slot
Cable Type:
duplex
Cable Type:
50/125um multi-mode
Cable Type:
9/125um single-mode
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose