FSW2104-MSC002 - Fast Ethernet 4 10/100Base-TX copper + one 100Base-FX fiber port, multi-mode, SC 2Km

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FSW2104-MSC002
UPC:
FSW2104-MSC002
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
  • FSW2104-MSC002 - Fast Ethernet 4 10/100Base-TX copper + one 100Base-FX fiber port, multi-mode, SC 2Km
  • FSW2104-MSC002 - Fast Ethernet 4 10/100Base-TX copper + one 100Base-FX fiber port, multi-mode, SC 2Km
MSRP: $139.00
$70.00
— You save $69.00

Description

Product description
The FSW-2104 is a perfect low cost way to expand Fast Ethernet networks and share a single fiber optic uplink connection. 100BaseFX optical uplink port can be ordered either multimode, for in-building networking, but also singlemode and even WDM single strand for connections of longer distance, up to 20Km.

The FSW2104-MSC002 model is having a multi-mode, 62.5/125um optical module for 100Base-FX fiber connections, up to 2Km distance. The optical connector is dual SC. Special versions for single-mode and single strand fiber are also available.

Typical applications for FSW-2104 are in-building Ethernet networks with normal data traffic load. The FSW-2104 is a good replacement for single port fiber optic media converters, eliminating need of installing an extra switch to connect more than one host to the fiber network.

FSW-2104 does offer auto MDI/MDIX detection on copper ports and supports Broadcast Storm Protection and both full duplex and half duplex operations. It has a 1K MAC address entry table and a 512Kb buffer size, which makes it suitable in moderate data traffic LAN's.

Additional information on FSW2104-MSC002: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual
View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
Fast Ethernet
Fiber Type:
multi-mode
Management:
un-managed
Wavelength:
1310nm
Tx Distance:
2Km
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
SC
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Cable Type:
duplex
Cable Type:
50/125um multi-mode
Cable Type:
62.5/125um multi-mode
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose