FIB1-T1R-SC2F - T1 RJ45 100ohm to multimode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 2Km

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FIB1-T1R-SC2F
UPC:
FIB1-T1R-SC2F
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
  • FIB1-T1R-SC2F - T1 RJ45 100ohm to multimode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 2Km
  • FIB1-T1R-SC2F - T1 RJ45 100ohm to multimode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 2Km

Quantity Discount

Product price $165.00
Buy 8 or above $156.75
MSRP: $249.00
$165.00
— You save $84.00

Description

Note: All FIB1 series media converters include AC 90-240V power adapters in their carton packages.

Product description

The FIB1-T1R-SC2F is a fiber media converter for G.703 T1 transmission/transport and features an RJ-48c connector for connection to 100 Ohm twisted pair wiring. FIB1-T1R-SC2F operates on multimode fiber up to 2Km (1.3mi) distance. Versions of 2Km multi-mode 1310nm converters with ST or FC connectors are available on request.
The fiber media converter is equipped with dual SC type optical connector. The media converter is also sometimes called T1 fiber modem. When the FIB1-T1R card is placed in the FRM301 rack with SNMP management, the card status, type, version, fiber link status, E1 or T1 link status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.
The uniqueness of FIB1-T1R is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for FRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FIB1-T1 media converter the perfect choice for media converters by data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications

Standards: T1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
Interfaces: RJ48c 100ohm balanced T1 connector and dual SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm multimode
Operating distance: 2Km on 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC dual type
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, T1 Link, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~50C (Operating); 0~70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to multi-mode model

Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
FIB1-T1R-SC2F 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11


Additional information on FIB1-T1R:
PDF datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.
Note:
ST or FC connector FIB1-T1R multimode converters are available on demand. For such converters, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

View AllClose

Warranty Information

2 years
View AllClose

Additional Information

UPC:
811704010352
Interface Type:
T1
Fiber Type:
multi-mode
Management:
un-managed
Management:
SNMP
Wavelength:
1310nm
Tx Distance:
2Km
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
SC
Connectors:
RJ48c (E1/T1)
Cable Type:
duplex
Cable Type:
50/125um multi-mode
Cable Type:
62.5/125um multi-mode
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose