Search
Browse Categories
 

MSW-202 Gigabit Ethernet EDD switch (Ethernet Demarcation Device) for Metro Ethernet networks w/ full 802.3ah OAM support

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $695.00
Price: $385.00
In stock. 2 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: MSW-202
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FRM220-MSW202
Product description
The MSW-202 Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD) is a 4 port Gigabit Ethernet switch designed for Metro Ehernet access applications and supporting OAM 802.3ah management features. The converter has it's own IP address and can be directly managed and used as a DEMARC device. 802.3ah OAM management is supported. Any 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX or WDM/CWDM SFP transceiver can be installed in the SFP slots of the MSW-202 converter. VLAN settings can be performed to aggregate traffic into a 4 port Gigabit switch. Unit supports web-based (own IP or chassis) and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. MSW-202 can accommodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules 100 or 1000Base-X, either multi-mode, singlemode or single strand Bi-Directional type. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface. The Gigabit copper interface has auto-negotiation and speed selection from 10 to 1000 Mbps.

Features
MEF 9, MEF 14: EPL and EVPL
Support 8K MAC
Spanning Tree 802.1D, 802.1s, 802.1w
Support 802.1q / 256 active VLANs
Double VLAN Tagging (C-tag/S-tag) (IEEE 802.1ad)
support for ISP application
Various QoS capability (MAC/port/802.1p/Diffserv)
Port-based rate limiting
DHCP Snooping
IGMP Snooping
IPv6 support
802.3x and 802.1x support
Jumbo frame for up to 9.6K
Extensive OAM-P support
- 802.3ah OAM
- 802.1ag & Y.1731
SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Telnet, Web GUI

Technical specifications
Interfaces: Two RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T and two SFP slots for 802.3z 100/1000Base- SX/LX/ZX standards
Connectors: 2 x RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and 2 x SFP slot 100/1000Mbps
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 9.6Kbytes (Jumbo support)
Optical slot: Small Form Pluggable - supports Auto and Forced mode operation and dual rate 100 and 1000 Base-X operation
Front LEDs: FEF, Fiber Link 1, Fiber Link 2, ACT, Link 3, Link 4
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0~50°C (Operating); -20~80°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10~90% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on MSW-202 EDD Gigabit switch: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
For SFP transceiver modules that can be used together with the MSW-202 switch please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

Related Products

FRM220-MSW404
FRM220-MSW404 Gigabit Ethernet EDD switch (Ethernet Demarcation Device) for Metro Ethernet networks w/ full 802.3ah OAM support (NID)
MSRP: $995.00
Price: $750.00
FRM220-MSW404 Gigabit Ethernet EDD switch (Ethernet Demarcation Device) for Metro Ethernet networks w/ full 802.3ah OAM support (NID)
MSW404 is now the most powerful Metro EDD Gigabit Ethernet switch, providing 4x100/1000 rate SFP optical slots and 4x auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX ports. Unit has its own IP address and supports standalone management and 802.3ah OAM functions.
free shipping
FRM220-CH20 chassis
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $269.00
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
The FRM220 chassis is a 20 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH08
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $239.00
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The FRM220-CH08 chassis is an 8 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AC
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
MSRP: $49.00
Price: $36.00
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
The FRM220-CH01AC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded AC 90-240V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. Case is powered with a standard 3 pin IEC power cord, included.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AD
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
MSRP: $65.00
Price: $48.00
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
The FRM220-CH01AD chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. AC power cord is included.
free shipping
SFP-7010-31
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $22.00
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
The SFP-7010-31 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. The fiber standard for SFP-7010-31 is 1000Base-LX. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
SFP-7020-WA
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $30.00
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
The SFP-7020-WA module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
MSW-4424C-AD
MSW-4424C-AD - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4 10G SFP+ ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC and DC48 power, rack 19"
MSRP: $1,990.00
Price: $1,170.00
MSW-4424C-AD - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4 10G SFP+ ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC and DC48 power, rack 19"
The MSW-4424C-AD is a powerful 24+4 port all-fiber Gigabit SFP slot switch with 4 x 10G SFP+ uplinks. Ports support 100/1000Base-X SFPs. Switch is designed for high capacity FTTX applications. Switch has dual redundant AC and DC 48V power supplies.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)