Search
Browse Categories
 

FWR2105-WFG-W2A - Managed fiber gateway with four 10/100Base-TX ports, BiDi single strand uplink, WiFi 11g AP and embedded fiber tray for FTTH service

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $219.00
Price: $129.00
In stock. 13 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTS
Manufacturer Part No: FWR2105-WFG-W2A
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FWR2105-WFG-W2A
Product description
FWR2105-WFG-W2A is a powerful Fiber Gateway designed for Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) applications. Unit provides 100Mbps of full duplex connection for subscribers through its single strand single-mode WDM fiber up-link port. Gateway has four Fast Ethernet RJ45 10/100Base-TX copper ports for local networking and alos provides an 802.11g embedded WiFi Access Point. The unit supports remote provisioning and management. Bandwidth control features allow Service Providers to better manage their network load and QoS Features. 802.1Q VLAN support allow deployment of future triple play services.

Features
  • FWR-2105-WF-G supports NAT/Bridge hybrid mode to intelligently prioritize transported video/voice/data traffic and optimize the service performance as well as utilization of limited IP resource for service providers
  • Offers Auto-MDI/MDI-X and 10/100Mbps auto-sensing support and WiFi 802.11g embedded Access Point
  • Provides either DHCP auto provision or TR-069 option for scale deployment and reduced OPEX of device maintenance for service providers
  • Popular SNMP trap message to rapidly identify network fault due to power outage and reduce truck rollls to save OPEX for service providers
  • Built-in Cable Tray - keep excessive fiber inside the box. Save extra cost of buying a separate cable tray as well as saving installation space

Target Applications

SOHO & Residential CPE gateway ready for IPTV triple play FTTX service deployment

Important: The FWR215-WFG-W2A Fiber Gateway is designed for Service Providers, CLECs or MSOs that intend to get advantage of fiber and provide high quality Triple Play services for their subscribers. Pricing for such customers is special and customization is available and can be discussed on a case by case approach. Please do not hesitate to contact us with inquiries about this FTTH Fiber Switch.

Technical Specifications
  • Fiber interface runs 100Mbps Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm upstream/downstream
  • 4 port Ethernet switch with 10/100 ports and Auto MDI/MDI-X cable detection and embedded 802.1g WiFi AP
  • DHCP Client/ DHCP Auto-provisioning/ Text based config
  • telnet, CLI, SNMP management, power down trap
  • FTP/TFTP firmware upgrade


Hardware Technical Specifications
LAN Interfaces: Four RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 802.11g WiFi AP
WAN interface: Single-mode single strand WDM transceiver Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm
Back LEDs: PWR, WAN, Speed, Link, WiFi, Status
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50ðC (Operating); -20ðC 70ðC (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: 7W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 210mm x 147mm x 50mm
Management: SNMP, web based mgmt
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 55,000 hours


Additional information on FWR2105-WFG-W2A Fiber Gateway: PDF Datasheet; PDF Management Manual.

Note: There are several versions of the FWR2105 gateway without the BiDi fiber up-link port, but instead a simple 10/100Base-TX port or various other optical ports (dual strand or long-haul). For more details, please carefully study the datasheet of FWR2105 to see all available models. For such models, please contact us for pricing and availability.

Related Products

FMC-10-100-SC20B
FMC-10-100-SC20B Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km B type
MSRP: $99.00
Price: $69.00
FMC-10-100-SC20B Fast Ethernet single strand BiDi fiber media converter, SC connector, 20Km B type
FMC-10-100-SC20B is a single strand, Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm optical wave media converter, operating on a 20Km distance, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Price: Starting at $22.00
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Data rate of OC3/Fast Ethernet modules is 155Mbps. Transceivers operate on 62.5/125um multi-mode fibers and 9/125um single-mode fibers on distances up to 120Km. There are also 100Base-BX single-strand versions available for distances up to 80Km.
free shipping
HET2106-W2A
HET2106-W2A - Managed fiber switch with five 10/100Base-TX ports, BiDi single strand uplink and embedded fiber tray
MSRP: $159.00
Price: $89.00
HET2106-W2A - Managed fiber switch with five 10/100Base-TX ports, BiDi single strand uplink and embedded fiber tray
HET2106-W2A is a low cost Fiber Switch designed for Fiber-To-The-Home (FTTH) applications. Unit provides 100Mbps of full duplex connection for subscribers through its single strand Bi-Directional WDM A type up-link port and 5 10/100Base-TX copper ports.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)