FRM220-1000MS-W20A Gigabit Ethernet BiDi WDM single strand SMF media converter 1310/1550nm LC 20Km, managed

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FRM220-1000MS-W20A
UPC:
FRM220-1000MS-W20A
Availability:
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
MSRP: $179.00
$129.00
— You save $50.00

Description


Important Notes:
  • This Gigabit media converter is a bundle between FRM220-1000MS converter and an SFP-7020-WA BiDi 20Km SFP transceiver module.
  • Because of the single strand BiDirectional nature of this converter, an A type unit operating Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm MUST ALWAYS BE MATCHED with a complementary B type unit operating Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm over the single strand of SMF. Best match is our B type converter, the FRM220-1000MS-W20B model, but it is not required. The A type Gigabit converter will match any third party vendor B type converter or Gigabit SFP.

Product description

The FRM220-1000MS-W20A is an extremely versatile Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter for 10/100/1000Base-T copper to Gigabit BiDirectional single strand single-mode 20Km, T:1310/R:1550nm SFP optical interface. The FRM220-1000MS has its own IP address for direct web management. Unit supports web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. These features are available when unit is inserted into the FRM220 in-band managed fiber chassis. FRM220-1000MS-W20A has a single strand SMF BiDIrectional 1000Base-BX miniGBIC (SFP) optical module installed. The Gigabit copper interface has auto-negotiation and speed selection from 10 to 1000 Mbps.

The FRM220-1000MS-W20A Gigabit Ethernet converter is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter, embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-1000MS-W20A Gigabit Ethernet media converter is one of the best choices of media converters for data carriers and service providers.


Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T and SFP transceiver for 802.3z 1000Base-BX BiDi
Connectors: RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and single LC SFP port
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 9K bytes (supports Jumbo packet size)
Optical slot: single LC, Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm WDM, BiDi A type max. range 20Km on 9/125um single-mode fiber
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0-50°C (Operating); 0-70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-1000MS converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
For different choices of SFPs please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

View AllClose

Additional Information

Interface Type:
Fast Ethernet
Interface Type:
Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type:
single strand single-mode
Management:
web-managed
Management:
SNMP
Transceiver Format:
SFP
Wavelength:
T1310/R1550nm
Tx Distance:
20Km
Power Type:
separate AC adapter included
Connectors:
LC
Connectors:
RJ45 (Ethernet)
Cable Type:
simplex
Cable Type:
9/125um single-mode
Features:
802.3ah OAM
Features:
802.1q VLAN
Features:
dying gasp
Features:
bandwidth limiting
Features:
9K Jumbo frame support
Features:
LFP Link Fault Pass through
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose