Search
Browse Categories
 

EDFA amplifiers

EDFA amplifiers are a cost effective choice for light amplification on DWDM projects in which fiber spans are too long to be achieved strictly with conventional optical transceivers. EDFA light amplifiers are used in DWDM telecom and CATV applications. The Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers act at the optical light level without performing any conversion to electrical signals. EDFA units amplify the whole C-band of 45 channels from the ITU 100GHz grid within a single device, thus signficantly decreasing costs related to expensive O-E-O (Optical-Electrical-Optical) regeneration points.
Displaying products 1 - 3 of 3 results
EDFA-41XX DWDM C-Band EDFA Booster SNMP managed, 1RU 19" rack mountable
EDFA-4123-M4-SCU-AD
Price: Starting at $2,750.00
EDFA-41XX DWDM C-Band EDFA Booster SNMP managed, 1RU 19" rack mountable
free shipping
The EDFA-41XX series are DWDM C-band Boosters providing gains of up to 26dB on lasers sent across long fiber spans. The Booster amplifiers are used at launching sites to augment the initial launch power, being SNMP and LCD console managed.
EDFA-4123 DWDM C-Band EDFA Booster, 23dBm power and 23dB max gain, SNMP managed, 1RU 19" rack mountable
EDFA-4123-M4-SCU-AD
MSRP: $4,950.00
Price: $3,350.00
In stock. 2 units available for immediate delivery.
EDFA-4123 DWDM C-Band EDFA Booster, 23dBm power and 23dB max gain, SNMP managed, 1RU 19" rack mountable
free shipping
The EDFA-4123 DWDM C-band Booster has a max power of 23dBm and provides gain of up to 23dB on lasers sent across long fiber spans. The Booster amplifiers are used at launching sites to augment the initial launch power, being SNMP and LCD console managed.
EDFA-4429A CATV 1550nm EDFA Amplifier, 29dBm total power, SNMP managed, 1RU 19" rack mountable
EDFA-4429A-1x008-SCA-DD-MO
MSRP: $4,950.00
Price: $2,995.00
Not a warehouse item. Shipping in 15 days from receiving the order.
EDFA-4429A CATV 1550nm EDFA Amplifier, 29dBm total power, SNMP managed, 1RU 19" rack mountable
free shipping
The EDFA-4429 1550nm CATV Amplifier has a max power of 29dBm and 8 SC/APC output ports. Such amplifiers are used at launching sites and can reach up to 32 outputs and 37dBm max total power, being SNMP and LCD console managed, w/ optional redundant power.