Search
Browse Categories
 

ECS4660-28F - Full Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP, 2 10G XFP ports, 2 10G expansion slots, Layer 3 managed switch, rack 19"

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $4,595.00
Price: $1,995.00
In stock. 1 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: Edge-Core
Manufacturer Part No: ECS4660-28F
free shipping
value placeholder
ECS4660-28F
ECS4660-28FECS4660-28F
Product description
Edge-Core's ECS4660-28F is a high-end, high density Ethernet switch featuring strong Layer 3 routing protocols and providing 24 ports of 100/1000Base-X SFP slots, two 10G XFP slots and two further expansion slots for more 10G ports. A high density of Gigabit fiber networking can be aggregated using this model. Its stacking ability allows 36 switches to be managed from a single IP address. The ECS4660-28F is designed for operation in telecom environment and has capability for dual AC and DC48 redundant power supplies.

The ECS4660-28F has 24 100/1000Base-X SFP ports, two built-in 10G XFP slots for 10G ring or trunk architecture connections and another two 10G expansion slots for more optional 10G ports to be added. There is one 10/100/1000Base-TX Gigabit copper port for management purposes and also an USB/RJ45 serial console port. Among its capabilities is the alarm I/O relay port and the removable fan tray.

The Layer 3 capabilities support routing protocols like RIP V1/V2, OSPF V3, MLD V1/V2 and Multi-netting and Super-netting (CIDR). The ECS4660-28F switch also supports VRRP and multicast routing protocols like DVMRP, PIM-DM and PIM-SM. Its backplane switching capacity is 128Gbps.

ECS4660-28F includes also Layer 2 essential features and enhanced ones like Rapid Spanning Tree, IGMP snooping, comprehensive QoS services with bandwidth limiting and security authentication and ACL services.

The ECS4660-28F offers also strong management support like: local console for CLI or Telnet, web interface and SNMP management. Multiple switch configurations can be stored and remote firmware upgrade keeps also previous version safe and ready to restore in case of failure.

Additional info on ECS4660-28F: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Guide and PDF Management Guide

Related Products

ECS4510-28T
ECS4510-28T - Full Gigabit Ethernet 24 copper ports, 2 10G SFP+ ports, option for extra 2 10G SFP+ ports, Layer 2 managed switch, rack 19"
MSRP: $1,995.00
Price: $720.00
ECS4510-28T - Full Gigabit Ethernet 24 copper ports, 2 10G SFP+ ports, option for extra 2 10G SFP+ ports, Layer 2 managed switch, rack 19"
Edge-Core's ECS4510-28T is a high-end Ethernet switch featuring strong Layer 2 networking functions and providing 24 ports of 10/100/1000Base-TX copper ports, 2 built-in 10G SFP+ slots and an optional expansion module for two additional 10G SFP+ slots.
free shipping
XFP 10G LR optical module, single-mode, 1310nm, 10Km
MSRP: $990.00
Price: $225.00
XFP 10G LR optical module, single-mode, 1310nm, 10Km
The XFS-1010-LR is a long range 1310nm singlemode 10G XFP optical module compatible with 10GBase-LR standard, reaching up to 10Km on 9/125um fiber. The XFP interface is now becoming more used instead of the XENPAK standards.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)