Search
Browse Categories
 

CWDM mux/demux filter, 8+1 duplex channels over fiber(with 1310nm pass through port)

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $2,495.00
Price: $1,650.00
In stock. 6 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: ROBOfiber
Manufacturer Part No: RB5-MD81D-47-LCU
Fiber Type: single-mode
Management: un-managed
Wavelength: CWDM
Connectors: LC
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
RB5-MD81D-47-LCU
RB5-MD81D-47-LCURB5-MD40D-47-LCURB-CH04
Note: Only the card is sold under this part number. The chassis is sold separately here.

Product description
The core of any CWDM application is the passive MUX/DEMUX filter unit. The new CWDM mux/demuxes from ROBOfiber adopt a modular format. Each mux/demux can be used as standalone unit or can be installed as card in a simple RB-CH04 chassis with 4 slots. The RB-CH04 chassis can be installed in 19" rack and occupies only 1U of rack space.

The RB5-MD81D-47-LCU mux/demux bundles the main 8 CWDM channels: 1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591 and 1611nm and also adds an additional broad channel for 1310nm. This allows the CWDM solution based on this mux/demux to be deployed over an already existing 1310nm connection with a minimum downtime and minimal changes.

Once installed, the RB5-MD81D-47-LCU will provide additional 8 CWDM channels for increased capacity. Equipment is able to bundle and respectively unbundle up to 9 different optical wavelengths over a single fiber optic circuit. CWDM technology is basically using a gap of 20nm between each lambda. To assure communications over these wavelengths special CWDM SFP modules must be used. The ninth lambda is the 1310nm wavelength 90nm wide channel that can be used with conventional 1310nm lasers. The ninth channel can be customized and be any other low band CWDM channel (1271to 1331nm). For mux/demux customizations, please do not hesitate to contact us.

The complete CWDM mux/demux is the one using all 8 colored CWDM wavelengths doing an 8+1:1 (eightand1311nm-to-one) multiplexing.
There are many other options for CWDM and/or DWDM cards that would all fit the RB-CH04 4 slot chassis. 4:1, 16:1 simplex or duplex card options are available for the RB series of CWDM and DWDM filters. Custom made CWDM and DWDM filters can be executed for special application requirements.
For such design, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Additional information on CWDM mux/demux: CWDM cards specifications table

Related Products

SFP-7080-Cxx
SFP Gigabit CWDM modules, 1271-1611nm 80Km maximum distance, Digital Diagnostic support
MSRP: $590.00
Price: Starting at $100.00
SFP Gigabit CWDM modules, 1271-1611nm 80Km maximum distance, Digital Diagnostic support
The 7080 series CWDM SFP modules have a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and operate on 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 80Km, using special CWDM channels (1271nm to 1611nm, in steps of 20nm). SFP CWDM modules support DD (Digital Diagnostic) functions.
free shipping
SFP-1040-Cxx
SFP-1040-Cxx SFP+ 10G CWDM transceiver, 40Km, Cisco ready, 1471 to 1611nm
MSRP: $2,395.00
Price: $990.00
SFP-1040-Cxx SFP+ 10G CWDM transceiver, 40Km, Cisco ready, 1471 to 1611nm
The SFP-1040-Cxx is a CWDM 10G SFP+ optical module using any 1471 to 1611nm wavelengths and reaching up to 40Km on 9/125um fiber. The SFP-1040-Cxx CWDM transceiver is available on any 1471 to 1611nm channel and also a few 1271 - 1451nm channels on request
free shipping
SFP-1080-Cxx
SFP-1080-Cxx SFP+ 10G CWDM optical transceiver, 80Km
Price: $1,245.00
SFP-1080-Cxx SFP+ 10G CWDM optical transceiver, 80Km
The SFP-1080-Cxx is a CWDM 10G SFP+ optical module using any 1471 to 1611nm wavelengths and reaching up to 80Km on 9/125um fiber. The SFP-1080-Cxx CWDM transceiver is available on any 1471 to 1611nm channel and also a few 1271 - 1451nm channels on request
free shipping
SML40-CH04 chassis for SML-40 series CWDM mux/demux cards, rack 19", 1RU
MSRP: $269.00
Price: $180.00
SML40-CH04 chassis for SML-40 series CWDM mux/demux cards, rack 19", 1RU
The SML40-CH04 chassis is a simple 19" rack mountable chassis that holds up to 4 SML-40 series cards for CWDM or DWDM filters(mux/demuxes). This solution increases density of passive filters in rack 19" telecom environment.
free shipping
SML-1000-CH chassis for SML series CWDM mux/demux cards, rack 19", 1RU
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $199.00
SML-1000-CH chassis for SML series CWDM mux/demux cards, rack 19", 1RU
The SML-1000 chassis is a simple 19" rack mountable chassis that holds up to 4 SML series cards for CWDM or DWDM filters(mux/demuxes). This solution increases density of passive filters in rack 19" telecom environment.
free shipping
SML-40-MD80-1, CWDM passive mux/demux, 8:1 simplex channels over fiber
MSRP: $999.00
Price: $695.00
SML-40-MD80-1, CWDM passive mux/demux, 8:1 simplex channels over fiber
This CWDM mux/demux is ready to use as standalone or card in the high density 4U, rack 19" 24 slots SML-4000 chassis. The card provides all 8 basic CWDM channels (1471~1611nm) simplex. Therefore, two of them can be used for duplex or one for BiDi config.
free shipping
FRM220-MD80
FRM220-MD80-UP01 - 8 channels CWDM mux/demux unit w/ management and expansion port
MSRP: $2,399.00
Price: $1,790.00
FRM220-MD80-UP01 - 8 channels CWDM mux/demux unit w/ management and expansion port
The new FRM220 CWDM mux/demux can support the 8 traditional CWDM channels 1471~1611nm but also offers additional channels through the UP01 port. Mux can be managed when used in the large FRM220 chassis or used standalone with smaller casings.
SML-50-8311 - CWDM one channel Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
MSRP: $1,100.00
Price: $940.00
SML-50-8311 - CWDM one channel Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
One of the most important parts of a flexible CWDM system is the Add/Drop multiplexer device. Coded as SML-50-831X, where X digit is changing according to the needed optical wavelength, the Add-Drop multiplexer allows amazing flexibility to the CWDM appl.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)