Search
Browse Categories
 

SFP-7002-WB Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP 2Km T:1550/R:1310nm w/ DDM

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $24.00
In Stock. New Product. 57 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: ROBOfiber
Manufacturer Part No: SFP-7002-WB
Interface Type: Gigabit Ethernet
Transceiver Format: SFP
Wavelength: T1550/R1310nm
Tx Distance: 2Km
Connectors: LC, SFP slot
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
SFP-7002-WB

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$22.80
20 or more$21.60
Note: SFP-7002-WB is a short haul 2Km model transceiver. You can pair SFP-7002-WB with SFP-7002-WA model.
Product description

The SFP-7002-WB is a BiDirectional single strand fiber Gigabit Ethernet / 1.25G rate SFP transceiver using a 1550nm wavelength laser and a 1310nm photo-diode and reaching up to 2Km distance. The SFP uses the so called WDM technology, that mixes two wavelengths simultaneously over same unique fiber strand. This technology is increasingly popular among telecom and service operators because of the huge savings in fiber plant, reducing the fiber load to half for almost no money. When using WDM transceivers, they must always be matched in order to get a working fiber link. For instance, the SFP-7002-WA using Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm must be matched with SFP-7002-WB using Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm. For ease of understanding, transceivers are marked A and B and they must always be used together. Same SFP-7xxx series transceivers can be used for either Ethernet, SONET or SDH networks. ROBOfiber transceivers have been tested for compatibility with a large variety of networking devices from well known brands like: Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core, ZyXEL, D-Link and many others. The transceivers follow the industry standards of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472, making them directly interchangeable with any networking device following industry standards.

All the managed FIB1-1000ES, FIB1-1000TS, FRM220-1000MS and FMC-1000MS and many products of the standalone Gigabit media converters and switches can be equipped with miniGBIC/SFP optical modules.

Fiber power budget according to available BiDirectional models from ROBOfiber:
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
SFP-7002-WA 2Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -10 -18 8
SFP-7002-WB 2Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -10     -18      8
SFP-7020-WA 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -8 -23 15
SFP-7020-WB 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
SFP-7040-WA 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -3 -23 20
SFP-7040-WB 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
SFP-7060-WA 60Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
SFP-7060-WB 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1490nm -2 -25 23
SFP-7080-WA 80Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1550nm 1 -27 28
SFP-7080-WB 80Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1490nm 0 -27 27
SFP-7120-WA 120Km Tx:1490nm Rx:1590nm 3 -32 35
SFP-7120-WB 120Km Tx:1590nm Rx:1490nm 3 -32 35


Additional information on SFP-7002-WB optical transceiver module: PDF datasheet

Related Products

GSW-3208M2 managed switch
GSW-3208M2 - Gigabit Enterprise Ethernet 8+2 SFP combo ports, L2 web/SNMP managed switch
MSRP: $255.00
Price: $169.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
GSW-3208M2 - Gigabit Enterprise Ethernet 8+2 SFP combo ports, L2 web/SNMP managed switch
The GSW-3208M2 is a new 8 port 10/100/1000Mbps copper switch with 2 SFP Giga Ethernet slots for fiber optic connections. The switch, 19" rack ready, has Layer 2 capabilities designed for Enterprise Ethernet access and has multiple management interfaces.
free shipping
FMC-1000S
FMC-1000S Gigabit Ethernet 1000BaseX SFP slot fiber media converter
MSRP: $99.00
Price: $55.00
FMC-1000S Gigabit Ethernet 1000BaseX SFP slot fiber media converter
FMC-1000S is a simple Gigabit Ethernet media converter with 1000Base-X speed SFP optical slot and an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X port. Converter can take any 1.25Gbps Gigabit rate SFP: SX, LX, ZX, CWDM or DWDM.
free shipping
FMC-1000MS
FMC-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet dual speed SFP slot fiber media converter - web managed
MSRP: $119.00
Price: $79.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet dual speed SFP slot fiber media converter - web managed
FMC-1000MS is a very powerful Gigabit Ethernet media converter, providing dual speed SFP optical slot for Fast/Gigabit optical rates and an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X port. Converter has its own IP address and supports web interface.
free shipping
SFP-7002-WA
SFP-7002-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP 2Km T:1310/R:1550nm w/ DDM
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $24.00
SFP-7002-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP 2Km T:1310/R:1550nm w/ DDM
The SFP-7002-WA module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 2Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm. SFP supports DDM features and is Cisco compatible.
free shipping
LCP-LCP-SS9
LCP-LCP-SS9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $8.90
LCP-LCP-SS9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, simplex, zipcord style, LC/UPC to LC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
SCP-LCP-SS9
SCP-LCP-SS9 - SC/UPC to LC/UPC singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $7.30
SCP-LCP-SS9 - SC/UPC to LC/UPC singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, simplex, zipcord style, SC/UPC to LC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
SCA-LCP-SS9
SCA-LCP-SS9 - SC/APC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $9.95
SCA-LCP-SS9 - SC/APC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 simplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, simplex, zipcord style, SC/APC to LC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. APC stands for Angle-polished Physical Contact and represents best ways of polishing for single mode fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 65dB.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)