Search
Browse Categories
 

SFS-7040-L31 1000Base-LX singlemode 40Km 1310nm SFP transceiver w/DDM

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $129.00
Price: $63.00
In stock. 50 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: SFS-7040-L31
Interface Type: Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type: single-mode
Transceiver Format: SFP
Wavelength: 1310nm
Tx Distance: 40Km
Connectors: LC, SFP slot
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
SFS-7040-L31

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$59.85
20 or more$56.70
Product description
The capacity of SFS-7040-L31 module is 1.25Gbps (Gigabit rate). The transceiver is able to work on 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 40Km distance. The fiber standard for SFS-7040-L31 is 1000Base-LHX. SFP module supports DD (Digital Diagnostic) functions.

All Gigabit series SFP based converters like FMC-1000S, FRM220-1000TS, FRM220-1000MS and FMC-1000MS as well as Gigabit Industrial media converters and switches can be equipped with miniGBIC/SFP optical modules.

SFP's or miniGBIC modules are extremely versatile, working with any active equipment that support the SFP type of interface: Ethernet switches, routers and any other networking equipment. Our SFPs have been tested and found 100% compatible with various Ethernet switches from major manufacturers like: Cisco, Nortel, Extreme, ZyXEL, D-Link or Netgear.

Fiber power budget according to available models
(highlighted model is one available for purchase on this page)
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
SFM-7000-S85 550m 850nm -9.5 -18 8.5
SFM-7000-L31 2Km 1310nm -9 -19 10
SFS-7010-L31 10Km 1310nm -9.5 -20 10.5
SFS-7040-L31 40Km 1310nm -4 -24 20
SFS-7050-X55 50Km 1550nm -4 -24 20
SFS-7080-Z55 80Km 1550nm 0 -24 24
SFS-7120-Z55 120Km 1550nm 0 -30 30
SFS-7010-WA 10Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -9 -21 12
SFS-7010-WB 10Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -9 -21 12
SFS-7020-WA 20Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -8 -23 15
SFS-7020-WB 20Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -8 -23 15
SFS-7040-WA 40Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm -3 -23 20
SFS-7040-WB 40Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -3 -23 20
SFS-7060-WA 60Km Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm 0 -24 24
SFS-7060-WB 60Km Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm -2 -25 23


Additional information on available optical modules: PDF datasheet

Related Products

GSW-3424FM-AD
GSW-3424FM - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4x 10G SFP+ uplink ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC and DC48 power, rack 19"
MSRP: $1,990.00
Price: $990.00
GSW-3424FM - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4x 10G SFP+ uplink ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC and DC48 power, rack 19"
The GSW-3424FM is a 24 port Gigabit SFP + 4 x 10G SFP+ slot switch. Ports support 100/1000Base-X SFPs. The switch has strong Layer 2 capabilities being designed for high capacity FTTX applications. Switch has dual redundant AC and DC 48V power supplies.
free shipping
FMC-1000MS
FMC-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet dual speed SFP slot fiber media converter - web managed
MSRP: $119.00
Price: $79.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet dual speed SFP slot fiber media converter - web managed
FMC-1000MS is a very powerful Gigabit Ethernet media converter, providing dual speed SFP optical slot for Fast/Gigabit optical rates and an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X port. Converter has its own IP address and supports web interface.
free shipping
IMC-1000S
IMC-1000S - Gigabit Ethernet to SFP slot industrial fiber media converter, 2.5kV isolation, -10-60 Celsius
MSRP: $330.00
Price: $190.00
IMC-1000S - Gigabit Ethernet to SFP slot industrial fiber media converter, 2.5kV isolation, -10-60 Celsius
IMC-1000S is an industrial fiber media converter for Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to open SFP slot. Unit provides 2.5kV electrical isolation, is hardened for -10~60 Celsius operation and has redundant DC power input.
free shipping
LCP-LCP-SD9
LCP-LCP-SD9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $20.90
LCP-LCP-SD9 - LC/UPC to LC/UPC, singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, duplex, zipcord style, LC/UPC to LC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping
SCP-LCP-SD9
SCP-LCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to LC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $15.60
SCP-LCP-SD9 - SC/UPC to LC/UPC singlemode 9/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Singlemode 9/125 um core, duplex, zipcord style, SC/UPC to LC/UPC fiber optic patchcord. UPC stands for Ultra Physical Contact and represents one of the best ways of polishing for fiber ferrules, assuring a return attenuation greater than 50dB.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)