Search
Browse Categories
 

OLPS-4RM-DD - Optical Line Protection System 8 slot chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 4RU

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $1,990.00
Price: $1,290.00
In stock. 1 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: ROBOfiber
Manufacturer Part No: OLPS-4RM-DD
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
OLPS-4RM-DD
OLPS-4RM-DDOLPS-4RM-DD
Note: The OLPS-4RM-DD chassis includes two OLPS-4RM-DC48 power supplies with DC 36-72V input. OLPS-35 protection cards are NOT included with the OLPS-4RM-DD chassis.

Product description

The OLPS-4RM-DD is a high performance high density Optical Line Protection System for critical fiber optic transmission circuits. The chassis can hold up to 8 independent OLPS-35 1:1 optical protection cards. The chassis occupies 4RU of rack space offering double the density of the standalone OLPS-RM-35-AD system while bringing the cost per OLPS 1:1 protection system at the best value. The management system available on the 8 slot chassis allows management of all the OLPS-35 cards with a single IP address. The 1:1 protection system has the advantage of a very low insertion loss compared with 1+1 protection systems. The OLPS-35 cards offers only 1.2dB of insertion loss, making them a favored protection choice for tight optical budget applications.

The OLPS is an automatic system that switches fiber communication from a main fiber line to an alternate backup fiber when the main line communication is disabled. This is done by constantly monitoring the optical level of the main line. When signal level gets under a set threshold, communication is diverted on the secondary path in less than 35 miliseconds. Unit has management available via console and SNMP. Management allows set-up of threshold optical level for switching and behavior for recovery: automatic reverting to main when signal is restored, manual revert or no switch. The new OLPS-4RM chassis offers 19" rack mounting brackets with only 4RU of space used, saving vital rack space when necessary. The 8 slot OLPS rack can be loaded with OLPS-35 1:1 protection cards.

The OLPS chassis provides redundant power supply system with "hot swap" feature, to provide continuous operation. It can accomodate both AC (110V) and DC (48V) power supply units, either in mixed or same type of power input.

Technical specifications
Chassis: 4RU height, 19"  wide mounting system
Optical Protection System: 8 slots for OLPS-35 1:1 protection cards
Operating wavelengths: 1310nm (+/-50nm) and 1550nm (+/-50nm) (on OLPS-35)
Monitored power range: -50~+23dBm
Accuracy level: +/-0.25dB
Insertion Loss: Tx<1.2dB, Rx<1.2dB
Switching time: <35ms
PDL: <0.05dB
WDL: <0.1dB
Dimensions(WxDxH): 440mm x 140mm x 356mm
Temperature: -10~60°C (Operating); -20~75°C (Storage)
Power: dual -36 to -72V DC hot swappable power supply units, 2 slots available on chassis (optional AC 90-240V PS available on request)
MTBF: 60,000 hours


Additional information on OLPS-4RM-DD unit: PDF datasheet.

Related Products

FRM220-10G-SS
FRM220-10G-SS - 10G rate SFP+ to SFP+ slot media converter (transponder) w/ web based management support
MSRP: $1,950.00
Price: $998.00
FRM220-10G-SS - 10G rate SFP+ to SFP+ slot media converter (transponder) w/ web based management support
FRM220-10G-SS is a powerful all-optical 10G rate media converter, providing two SFP+ optical slots with multiple protocol support: 10G Ethernet, STM-64, OC192 or 10G Fibre Channel. CWDM/DWDM applications can use this card for 3R conversion.
free shipping
FRM220-OPS51
FRM220-OPS51 - Optical 1:1 protection card for CWDM/DWDM systems, LC/UPC connectors, managed
MSRP: $2,399.00
Price: $1,350.00
FRM220-OPS51 - Optical 1:1 protection card for CWDM/DWDM systems, LC/UPC connectors, managed
The FR220-Protection card offers a fast optical recovery response time for switching to an alternate optical path. Card uses 1:1 protection method and can be fully managed through the FRM220-NMC management card.
OLPS-RM-35-AD
OLPS-RM-35-AD - Optical Line Protection System 1:1 with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $2,990.00
Price: $1,990.00
OLPS-RM-35-AD - Optical Line Protection System 1:1 with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The OLPS-RM-35-AD is an 1:1 Optical Protection unit with dual AC and DC48 power and network management. Unit is a duplex fiber protection with very low IL < 1.2dB and operates independent of wavelength and speed, suitable for critical optical transmission
free shipping
OLPS-35
OLPS-35 - Optical Line Protection System 1:1 card for OLPS-4RM 8 slot chassis
MSRP: $1,990.00
Price: $1,390.00
OLPS-35 - Optical Line Protection System 1:1 card for OLPS-4RM 8 slot chassis
The OLPS-35 is 1:1 Optical Protection card for the OLPS-4RM managed chassis. Card is a duplex fiber protection with very low IL < 1.2dB and operates independent of wavelength and speed being suitable for critical optical transmission applications.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)