Search
Browse Categories
 

IMC-100C-E-ST002 compact Fast Ethernet multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km, DIN rail, ST connector, extreme temp -40 to +75 Celsius

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $219.00
Price: $138.00
In stock. 2 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: IMC-100C-E-ST002
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
IMC-100C-E-ST002


Product description

IMC-100C is a compact sized, industrial grade, non-managed, Fast Ethernet media converter that supports conversion between electrical 10/100Base-TX and optical 100Base-FX Ethernet. Simple DIP switch settings allow configuring UTP port for auto-negotiation or for forced 10/100 speed and half/ full duplex as well as for enabling LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through), and selecting Switch Mode (store & forward) or Converter Mode (Jumbo frame Pass-through). Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, these converters are designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking and intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and are also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications.

Industrial designed converters feature rugged design with metal housings or wall mounting for DIN Rail mounting, highly reliable electrical design to support very high MTBF (mean time between failure), enhanced safety and surge protection, better EMS (Electro Magnetic Susceptibility), as well as expanded operating temperature ranges. The IMC-100C Series media converters are available in two operating temperature ranges, a standard -10° to 60°C model range or an extended -40° to 75°C range.

  • DC input Power 12/24/48VDC (9.6~58VDC) or 24VAC (18~36VAC)
  • IP30 rugged metal housing, compact and fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -40~75°C (IMC-100C-E )
  • UL508,CE,FCC,Rail traffic EN50121-4
  • Industry grade EMS certification, EMI, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Pass-through mode (set by DIP SW)
  • Conversion between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX cable interface
  • Provide a 4 Pole DIP-Switch to set functions

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ45 10/100Base-TX port and SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm 
Operating distance: up to 2Km on 50/125um or 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: ST dual (two strands)
Front LEDs: PWR, Fault, Link/Act (fiber), Speed, Link/Act (copper)
Power: single DC 9~58V input power supply (screw block connector)
Temperature: -40~75°C (Extended Range)
Humidity: 5~95% non condensing
Consumption: less than 2.5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 70 x 30 x 103mm
Weight: 215g
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, EMI: EN55022 Class A, Vibration : IEC 60068-2-6
Shock : IEC 60068-2-27, Free Fall : IEC 60068-2-32, EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, Criteria B
EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, Criteria B
EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, Criteria A
EN61000-4-8 (PFMF) Field strength 300A/m Criteria A
Railway Traffic EN50121-4
Immunity for Heavy Industrial env. EN 61000-6-2
Emission for Heavy Industrial env. EN 61000-6-4
MTBF: 319,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
IMC-100C-E-ST002 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
IMC-100C-E-SC030 30Km 1310nm -20 -35 14
IMC-100C-E-SC060 60Km 1550nm -15 -35 20


Additional information on IMC-100C-E series: PDF datasheet.

Note: Currently only the IMC-100C-E-SC002 and IMC-100C-E-ST002 for multimode fiber and the IMC-100C-E-SC030 for singlemode fiber are always available in stock. Singlemode 1550nm - 60Km or ST versions are available on request. For such converters, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

Related Products

FMC-10-100-ST002
FMC-10-100-ST002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, ST connector, 2Km
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $44.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-10-100-ST002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, ST connector, 2Km
FMC-10-100-ST002 is a multi-mode, 1310nm fiber media converter, operating on a 2Km distance over dual strand 62.5/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
IMC-100C-ST002
IMC-100C-ST002 compact Fast Ethernet multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km, DIN rail, ST connector
MSRP: $199.00
Price: $117.00
IMC-100C-ST002 compact Fast Ethernet multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km, DIN rail, ST connector
IMC-100C-ST002 is a compact industrial fiber media converter for Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides 2.5kV electrical isolation and is hardened for -10~60 Celsius operation. Unit has DC power input and DIN rail install
free shipping
IMC-100C-E-SC002
IMC-100C-E-SC002 compact Fast Ethernet multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km, extreme temp.
MSRP: $239.00
Price: $138.00
IMC-100C-E-SC002 compact Fast Ethernet multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km, extreme temp.
IMC-100C-E-SC002 is a compact industrial fiber media converter for Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides 2.5kV electrical isolation and is hardened for -40~75C operation. Unit has DC power input and DIN rail install
free shipping
IMC-100-E-SC002
IMC-100-E-SC002 - Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km, 2.5kV isolation, -40 - 75 Celsius
MSRP: $220.00
Price: $210.00
IMC-100-E-SC002 - Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km, 2.5kV isolation, -40 - 75 Celsius
IMC-100-E-SC002 is an industrial fiber media converter for Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides 2.5kV electrical isolation and is hardened for -20~75 Celsius operation. Unit has redundant DC power input.
free shipping
MD-1024
MD-1024 AC to DC 24V 10W Industrial DIN rail power supply
MSRP: $19.99
Price: $16.00
MD-1024 AC to DC 24V 10W Industrial DIN rail power supply
MD-1024 is an industrial DIN rail mountable power supply with AC 85-264V input delivering DC 24V and 10W of power. Unit is hardened for wide temperature, has protection for short circuit, overload and over-voltage and comes with 3 years warranty.
STP-STP-MD6
STP-STP-MD6 ST/PC to ST/PC multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $9.50
STP-STP-MD6 ST/PC to ST/PC multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Multimode 62.5/125 um core, duplex ST/PC to ST/PC fiber optic patchcord, good for 850nm and 1310nm multimode connections.
free shipping
SCP-STP-MD6
SCP-STP-MD6 - SC/PC to ST/PC multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $9.50
SCP-STP-MD6 - SC/PC to ST/PC multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Multimode 62.5/125 um core, duplex SC/PC to ST/PC fiber optic patchcord, good for 850nm and 1310nm multimode connections.
free shipping
LCP-STP-MD6
LCP-STP-MD6 - LC/PC to ST/PC, multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Price: Starting at $12.60
LCP-STP-MD6 - LC/PC to ST/PC, multimode 62.5/125 duplex fiber optic patch cord cable
Multimode 62.5/125 um core, duplex LC/PC to ST/PC fiber optic patchcord, good for 850nm and 1310nm multimode connections.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)