Search
Browse Categories
 

IMC-1000CS-E Compact Gigabit Ethernet to SFP slot industrial fiber media converter, extreme temp.

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $165.00
In stock. 20 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: IMC-1000CS-E
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
IMC-1000CS-E
Product description

MC-1000CS is an industrial grade, non-managed, Gigabit Ethernet media converter that supports conversion between electrical 10/100/1000Base-T and optical 100/1000Base-X Ethernet. Simple DIP switch settings allow configuring the UTP port for auto-negotiation or for forced 10/100/1000 speed and half/ full duplex as well as for enabling LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through), Ethernet flow control (802.3x) and selecting Switch Mode (store & forward) or Converter Mode (Jumbo frame Pass-through). Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, these converters are designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking and intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and are also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications.

Industrial designed converters feature rugged design with metal housings or wall mounting for DIN Rail mounting, highly reliable electrical design to support very high MTBF (mean time between failure), enhanced safety and surge protection, better EMS (Electro Magnetic Susceptibility), as well as expanded operating temperature ranges. The IMC-1000CS media converter is available in two operating temperature ranges, a standard -10° to 60°C model range or an extended -40° to 75°C range.

  • DC input power 12/24/48VDC (9.6 ~ 60VDC)
  • IP30 rugged metal housing and fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -20 ~ 75°C (IMC-1000C-E, IMC-1000CS-E)
  • CE, FCC, Railway traffic EN50121-4 certification
  • Industrial Grade EMS, EMI, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified
  • Store-and-Forward mode and Pass through mode (set by DIP SW)
  • Conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100/1000Base-X Fiber cable interface
  • Provides a DIP-Switch to set functions
  • Supports LFPT (Link Fault Pass Through)

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ45 10/100/1000Base-TX port and SFP 100/1000Base-X fiber port
Operating wavelength: according to SFP used
Operating distance: according to SFP used
Optical connector: based on SFP module, LC or SC(only for BiDi modules)
Front LEDs: PWR, Fault, Link/Act (fiber), Speed, Link/Act (copper)
Power: single DC 9~58V input power supply (screw block connector)
Temperature: -10~60°C (Operating); -20~75°C (Extended Range)
Humidity: 5~95% non condensing
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 70 x 30 x 103mm
Weight: 215g
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, EMI: EN55022 Class A, Vibration : IEC 60068-2-6
Shock : IEC 60068-2-27, Free Fall : IEC 60068-2-32, UL60950-1, CE, FCC, Railway traffic EN50121-4 certification
MTBF: 325,000 hours


Additional information on IMC-1000CS-E: PDF datasheet, PDF manual.

Note: A large selection of SFP optical modules are available for the IMC-1000CS-E, both Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet rated. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

Related Products

FRM220-1000MS
FRM220-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet to 100/1000 SFP slot fiber media converter, IP web managed
MSRP: $135.00
Price: $99.00
FRM220-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet to 100/1000 SFP slot fiber media converter, IP web managed
FRM220-1000MS is a very powerful Gigabit Ethernet media converter, providing an SFP Gigabit rate optical slot and an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X copper port for the Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface with in-band bandwidth management
free shipping
IGS-402S
IGS-402S - 4 copper + 2 SFP port Gigabit Ethernet Industrial switch, DIN rail mount
MSRP: $390.00
Price: $310.00
IGS-402S - 4 copper + 2 SFP port Gigabit Ethernet Industrial switch, DIN rail mount
The IGS-402S is a 4 10/100/1000Base-TX + 2 SFP 1000Base-X ports un-managed Ethernet switch providing stable and reliable transmission for your industrial Ethernet network. Unit operates -10 to 60 degrees Celsius and has DIN rail mounting kit.
SFP-7000-85
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
MSRP: $39.00
Price: $17.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
The SFP-7000-85 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on either 50/125um or 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber for up to 550m distance (on 62.5/125um fiber max. distance is 275m only). Fiber standard for SFP-7000-85 is 1000Base-SX.
free shipping
IMC-1000S-E
IMC-1000S-E - Gigabit Ethernet to SFP slot industrial fiber media converter DIN rail, 2.5kV isolation, -20-75 Celsius
MSRP: $355.00
Price: $230.00
IMC-1000S-E - Gigabit Ethernet to SFP slot industrial fiber media converter DIN rail, 2.5kV isolation, -20-75 Celsius
IMC-1000S-E is an industrial fiber media converter for Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to open SFP slot. Unit provides 2.5kV electrical isolation, is hardened for extended -20~75 Celsius temperature operation and has redundant DC power input.
free shipping
SFP-7010-31
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $22.00
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
The SFP-7010-31 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. The fiber standard for SFP-7010-31 is 1000Base-LX. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
SFP-7020-WA
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $30.00
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
The SFP-7020-WA module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
SFP-7020-WB
SFP-7020-WB Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1550/R:1310nm, DDM
MSRP: $129.00
Price: $39.00
SFP-7020-WB Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1550/R:1310nm, DDM
The SFP-7020-WB module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
MD-1024
MD-1024 AC to DC 24V 10W Industrial DIN rail power supply
MSRP: $19.99
Price: $16.00
MD-1024 AC to DC 24V 10W Industrial DIN rail power supply
MD-1024 is an industrial DIN rail mountable power supply with AC 85-264V input delivering DC 24V and 10W of power. Unit is hardened for wide temperature, has protection for short circuit, overload and over-voltage and comes with 3 years warranty.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)