Search
Browse Categories
 

IFC-SERIAL-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber industrial media converter 2Km 2.5kV isolation, -10-60 Celsius

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $350.00
Price: $299.00
In stock. 1 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: IFC-SERIAL-SC002
Interface Type: RS-232, RS-485
Fiber Type: multi-mode
Management: un-managed
Wavelength: 1310nm
Tx Distance: 2Km
Connectors: SC, DB9, screw block
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
IFC-SERIAL-SC002
Product description
The IFC-Serial Series are industrial grade fiber media converters that provide a rugged solution to extend asynchronous RS-232, RS-485 or RS-422 serial transmissions over a distance of up to 2km using multimode fiber or up to 60km using single mode fiber. The converter is capable of selecting interface modes for connection to RS-232 (3 or 5 wire), RS-485 (2 or 4 wire, half or full duplex) or RS-422 (4 wire, full duplex). The IFC-Serial Series secures asynchronous serial data transmissions over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 1024kbps. IFC-Serial Series media converters feature two alarm relay contacts and two redundant DC power inputs. The IFC-Serial Series reliable industrial design is perfect for keeping your industrial automation applications running smoothly and continuously. The IFC-Serial Series media converters are available in two operating temperature ranges, a standard -10° to 60°C model range or an extended -40° to 75°C range.

Features
Wide temperature -40°C~75°C (IFC-SERIAL-E) or -10°C~60°C (IFC-SERIAL)
Extend serial transmission distance up to 2km, 30km, 60km
Redundant dual power inputs (12~48VDC)
Supports half-duplex ring application
Supports RS-232, RS-422, RS-485(2/4 wire) transmission to fiber connections.
Enhanced serial baudrate up to 1024kpbs
2.5KV isolation for serial signal
Supports relay output for power or link failure warning
Hardened housing with IP30 protection
Fan-less and DIN-Rail design for harsh industrial environment
Adjustable pull high/low resistor and terminator for RS-422/485 transmission

Technical specifications
Interfaces: 6 pin screw block connector for RS-485/RS-232/RS-422 serial asynchronous port and SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm 
Operating distance: up to 2Km on 50/125um or 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC (ST available on request)
Front LEDs: PWR1, PWR2, Alarm, Master, TD, RD, Fiber Link, Ring
Power: dual DC 9~58V input power supplies (screw block connector)
Temperature: -10~60°C (Operating); -40~75°C (Extended Range)
Humidity: 5~95% non condensing
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 106 x 38.6 x 142.1mm
Weight: 370g
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A, EMI: EN55022 Class A, Vibration : IEC 60068-2-6
Shock : IEC 60068-2-27, Free Fall : IEC 60068-2-32
MTBF: 300,000 hours


Fiber power budget according to available models
Model Distance Lambda Min. Output (dBm) Sensitivity (dBm) Power Budget (dB)
IFC-SERIAL-SC002 2Km 1310nm -20 -31 11
IFC-SERIAL-SC030 30Km 1310nm -20 -35 14
IFC-SERIAL-SC060 60Km 1550nm -15 -35 20


Additional information on IFC-SERIAL: PDFPDF datasheet.

Note: Currently only the IFC-SERIAL-SC002 for multimode fiber is always available in stock. Singlemode 1310nm - 30Km and 1550nm - 60Km are available on request. For such converters, please contact our sales department by e-mail or call us.

Related Products

FRM220-SERIAL-SC002
FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, SC connector
MSRP: $245.00
Price: $150.00
FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, SC connector
FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management.
free shipping
IFC-SERIAL-E-SC002
IFC-SERIAL-E-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber industrial media converter, 2Km, 2.5kV isolation, enhanced -40 to 75 Celsius temp
MSRP: $420.00
Price: $349.00
IFC-SERIAL-E-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber industrial media converter, 2Km, 2.5kV isolation, enhanced -40 to 75 Celsius temp
IFC-SERIAL-E-SC002 is a powerful industrial fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides 2.5kV isolation and is hardened for -40 ~ 75 Celsius operation. It has redundant DC power input.
free shipping
IFC-FDC-SC002
IFC-FDC-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over daisy chain dual port multimode fiber industrial media converter, 2Km, 2.5kV isolation, -10-60 Celsius
MSRP: $450.00
Price: $379.00
IFC-FDC-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over daisy chain dual port multimode fiber industrial media converter, 2Km, 2.5kV isolation, -10-60 Celsius
The IFC-FDC Series are industrial grade fiber media converters that provide dual fiber connections to extend asynchronous RS-232/RS-485 or RS-422 serial transmissions over a distance of up to 2km using multimode fiber or up to 60km using single mode fiber
free shipping
IFC-FDC-E-SC002
IFC-FDC-E-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over daisy chain dual port multimode fiber industrial media converter, 2Km, 2.5kV isolation, -40-75 Celsius
MSRP: $570.00
Price: $439.00
IFC-FDC-E-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over daisy chain dual port multimode fiber industrial media converter, 2Km, 2.5kV isolation, -40-75 Celsius
The IFC-FDC-E Series are industrial grade fiber media converters that provide dual fiber connections to extend asynchronous RS-232/RS-485 or RS-422 serial transmissions up to 2km using multi-mode fiber. E series support extended temperature -40~75 Celsius
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)