Search
Browse Categories
 

GSW-2008MS - Gigabit Ethernet 8 copper + 2 SFP ports, L2 web-smart managed switch, FTTH applications

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $195.00
Price: $149.00
In stock. 16 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: GSW-2008MS
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
GSW-2008MS web managed fiber switch
GSW-2008MS web managed fiber switchGSW-2008MS
Product description

The GSW-2008MS is a managed Gigabit Ethernet CPE switch positioned as a layer 2 managed switch solution for high speed connectivity with popular traffic priority and management capabilities for small and medium businesses. It features 8-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 and 2-100/1000Base-X SFP based fiber optics. The GSW-2008MS is designed with a high-performance switching architecture and offers wire-speed transportation capability for bandwidth-intensive applications of enterprises. More and more corporations are adapting new IT technologies over the network such as voice over IP, video conference to improve productivity and save operation expenditure. The GSW-2008MS also supports features such as VLAN, QoS, IGMP for multicast applications and network management to fulfill SMB requirements. Switch delivers a cost effective Gigabit Ethernet solution to meet the converged applications for enterprise customer's networks.

Also, the GSW-2008MS has an optional cable tray that allows the user to enclose the excessive fiber within the switch, providing protection for the sensitive fiber at subscriber site. Among the management features available, GSW-2008MS provides the Dying Gasp feature, signaling power failure to operator and help reducing troubleshooting and service restoration times.

When GSW-2008MS is deployed as a stand-alone solution, it incorporates an easy to use Web user interface for operation, administration and maintenance both local and remotely. All of the enabled Layer 2 features and functions of GSW-2008MS can be configured and monitored via web and SNMP management interface. GSW-2008MS model is a perfectly suitable solution for deploying and provisioning FTTX service for operators or service providers.

Features
  • 8-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 + 2 uplink 100/1000Base-X SFP slot
  • Supports 9K Bytes jumbo frame
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN & Q-in-Q VLAN stacking
  • Supports IEEE 802.1p priority queue
  • Supports IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3
  • Fiber Cable Tray (optional at additional cost)


Additional information on GSW-2008MS: PDF Datasheet; PDF Manual.

Related Products

GSW-1005MS
GSW-1005MS - Gigabit Ethernet 5 copper + 1 SFP ports, L2 web-smart managed switch
MSRP: $195.00
Price: $117.00
GSW-1005MS - Gigabit Ethernet 5 copper + 1 SFP ports, L2 web-smart managed switch
The GSW-1005MS is a 5 port 10/100/1000Mbps copper switch with one SFP 100/1000Base-X slot for fiber optic connection. There is an optional fiber tray available for this unit. Switch has Layer 2 capabilities and has a WebSmart management interface.
free shipping
GSW-CT001
GSW-CT001 - Fiber cable tray for GSW-1005MS/GSW2008MS managed switches
MSRP: $24.90
Price: $17.00
GSW-CT001 - Fiber cable tray for GSW-1005MS/GSW2008MS managed switches
The GSW-CT001 is an optional accessory designed to complement GSW-1005MS or GSW-2008MS managed fiber switches. The kit adds a fiber splice tray and wall mounting option to better handle fiber termination when GSW units are used in FTTH/FTTB deployments.
free shipping
GSW-3424FM-AD
GSW-3424FM - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4x 10G SFP+ uplink ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC and DC48 power, rack 19"
MSRP: $1,990.00
Price: $990.00
GSW-3424FM - Gigabit Ethernet 24 SFP ports with 4x 10G SFP+ uplink ports, Layer 2 managed switch, dual redundant AC and DC48 power, rack 19"
The GSW-3424FM is a 24 port Gigabit SFP + 4 x 10G SFP+ slot switch. Ports support 100/1000Base-X SFPs. The switch has strong Layer 2 capabilities being designed for high capacity FTTX applications. Switch has dual redundant AC and DC 48V power supplies.
free shipping
SFP-7000-85
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
MSRP: $39.00
Price: $17.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
The SFP-7000-85 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on either 50/125um or 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber for up to 550m distance (on 62.5/125um fiber max. distance is 275m only). Fiber standard for SFP-7000-85 is 1000Base-SX.
free shipping
SFP-7010-31
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $22.00
SFP-7010-31 1000Base-LX Gigabit SFP transceiver singlemode 20Km 1310nm w/ DDM
The SFP-7010-31 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. The fiber standard for SFP-7010-31 is 1000Base-LX. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
SFP-7020-WA
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
MSRP: $69.00
Price: $30.00
SFP-7020-WA Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1310/R:1550nm, DDM
The SFP-7020-WA module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1310nm and Rx:1550nm. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
SFP-7020-WB
SFP-7020-WB Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1550/R:1310nm, DDM
MSRP: $129.00
Price: $39.00
SFP-7020-WB Gigabit single strand BiDi SFP transceiver 20Km T:1550/R:1310nm, DDM
The SFP-7020-WB module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate and can operate on a single strand of 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 20Km distance. This BiDi SFP is using Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm. SFP supports DDM features.
free shipping
ES3510MA
ES3510MA - Fast Ethernet 8+2G combo ports, managed switch
MSRP: $275.00
Price: $135.00
ES3510MA - Fast Ethernet 8+2G combo ports, managed switch
The ES3510MA is an 8 port 10/100 copper switch with 2 SFP and copper Gigabit Ethernet combo ports for uplink and fiber optic connections. The switch has Layer 2 capabilities and supports IP stacking.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)