Search
Browse Categories
 

FSW2104-MSC002 - Fast Ethernet 4 10/100Base-TX copper + one 100Base-FX fiber port, multi-mode, SC 2Km

<< Previous Next >>
ratingratingratingratingrating
MSRP: $139.00
Price: $70.00
In stock. 17 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FSW2104-MSC002
Interface Type: Fast Ethernet
Fiber Type: multi-mode
Management: un-managed
Wavelength: 1310nm
Tx Distance: 2Km
Connectors: SC, RJ45 (Ethernet)
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FSW2104-MSC002 Fast Ethernet fiber switch
FSW2104-MSC002 Fast Ethernet fiber switchRear view - FSW2104-MSC002 Fast Ethernet fiber switch

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$66.50
20 or more$63.00
Product description
The FSW-2104 is a perfect low cost way to expand Fast Ethernet networks and share a single fiber optic uplink connection. 100BaseFX optical uplink port can be ordered either multimode, for in-building networking, but also singlemode and even WDM single strand for connections of longer distance, up to 20Km.

The FSW2104-MSC002 model is having a multi-mode, 62.5/125um optical module for 100Base-FX fiber connections, up to 2Km distance. The optical connector is dual SC. Special versions for single-mode and single strand fiber are also available.

Typical applications for FSW-2104 are in-building Ethernet networks with normal data traffic load. The FSW-2104 is a good replacement for single port fiber optic media converters, eliminating need of installing an extra switch to connect more than one host to the fiber network.

FSW-2104 does offer auto MDI/MDIX detection on copper ports and supports Broadcast Storm Protection and both full duplex and half duplex operations. It has a 1K MAC address entry table and a 512Kb buffer size, which makes it suitable in moderate data traffic LAN's.

Additional information on FSW2104-MSC002: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual

Related Products

FMC-10-100-SC002
FMC-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, SC connector, 2Km
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $44.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-10-100-SC002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, SC connector, 2Km
FMC-10-100-SC002 is a multi-mode, 1310nm fiber media converter, operating on a 2Km distance over dual strand 62.5/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping
FMC-10-100-ST002
FMC-10-100-ST002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, ST connector, 2Km
MSRP: $59.00
Price: $44.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FMC-10-100-ST002 Fast Ethernet multimode fiber media converter, ST connector, 2Km
FMC-10-100-ST002 is a multi-mode, 1310nm fiber media converter, operating on a 2Km distance over dual strand 62.5/125um fiber, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface.
free shipping

Product Reviews

(2 Ratings, 0 Reviews) Average Rating:
ratingratingratingratingrating