Search
Browse Categories
 

FRM220A-1002ES Industrial grade Gigabit Ethernet 4 port switch with web based management support

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $295.00
Price: $230.00
In stock. 108 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FRM220A-1002ES
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST
free shipping
value placeholder
FRM220A-1002ES
FRM220A-1002ESFRM220A-1002ES
Product description
The FRM220A-1000ES is a 4 port Gigabit Ethernet switch with two 10/100/1000Base-T copper and two SFP slots on a single card. Any 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX or WDM/CWDM SFP transceiver can be installed in the SFP slots of the FRM220A-1000ES unit. The switch is industrial grade hardened, which means it can safely operate at extreme temperatures such as -40 to +85 Celsius degrees.

FRM220A-1002ES supports VLAN settings and QinQ operation. Bandwidth control functions and Digital Diagnostic features for the SFP slots on FRM220A-1002ES are available via local console or SNMP/web ONLY WHEN installed in the larger FRM220 or FRM220A chassis equipped with FRM220-NMC card. Other features like Jumbo Packet 10K size support, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test are also available. The FRM220A-1002ES can accommodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules, either multi-mode, single-mode or single strand Bi-Directional type. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface. The Gigabit copper interface has auto-negotiation and speed selection from 10 to 1000 Mbps.

The FRM220A-1002ES Gigabit Ethernet switch is extremely versatile. Besides the standard AC powered standalone version, there is a DC48V version available on request as well as a dual AC and DC version. Please contact the sales department by for such versions by e-mail or telephone.

NOTE: Pictures show the FRM220A-1002ES unit loaded with SFPs. The SFPs are NOT part of the FRM220A-1002ES product and must be purchased separately.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: Two RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T and two SFP slots for 802.3z 1000Base- SX/LX/ZX standards
Connectors: 2 x RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and 2 x SFP slot 1000Mbps
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 10Kbytes (Jumbo Packets supported)
Optical slots: Small Form Pluggable - supports Auto and Forced mode operation
Front LEDs: FEF, Fiber Link 1, Fiber Link 2, ACT, Link 3, Link 4
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: -40 85°C (Operating); -40 85°C (Storage)
Humidity: 0 95% non condensing (Operating)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Weight: 120g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220A-1002ES converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Related Products

FRM220A-1000EAS/X
FRM220-1000EAS/X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to SFP self managed fiber media converter w/ 802.3ah OAM support
MSRP: $295.00
Price: $230.00
FRM220-1000EAS/X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to SFP self managed fiber media converter w/ 802.3ah OAM support
FRM220-1000EAS/X is the most powerful dual channel Gigabit Ethernet media converter, providing two SFP Gigabit rate optical slots and two auto-negotiating 10/100/1000BaseTX ports. Unit has it's own IP address and supports standalone management and 802.3ah
free shipping
FRM220-CH20 chassis
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $269.00
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
The FRM220 chassis is a 20 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH08
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $239.00
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The FRM220-CH08 chassis is an 8 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AC
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
MSRP: $49.00
Price: $36.00
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
The FRM220-CH01AC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded AC 90-240V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. Case is powered with a standard 3 pin IEC power cord, included.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01DC
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
MSRP: $55.00
Price: $38.00
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
The FRM220-CH01DC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded DC 18-72V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. The telecom DC48 power supply has 3 screw bar connector.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AD
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
MSRP: $65.00
Price: $48.00
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
The FRM220-CH01AD chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. AC power cord is included.
free shipping
SFS-7080-Z55 1000Base-ZX SFP transceiver singlemode long-haul 80Km, 1550nm DDM
MSRP: $190.00
Price: $75.00
SFS-7080-Z55 1000Base-ZX SFP transceiver singlemode long-haul 80Km, 1550nm DDM
The SFS-7080-Z55 module has a 1.25Gbps(Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on long-haul 9/125um single-mode fiber for up to 80Km distance using 1550nm wavelength. Fiber standard is 1000Base-ZX. SFP module supports DD (Digital Diagnostic) functions.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)