Search
Browse Categories
 

FRM220-SERIAL-SFP - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 fiber media converter, managed, with SFP slot and AC adapter

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $295.00
Price: $170.00
In stock. 28 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FRM220-SERIAL-SFP
Interface Type: RS-232, RS-485
Management: web-managed, SNMP
Transceiver Format: SFP
Connectors: SFP slot, screw block

Personalization

No casing - card only (-$10.00)
free shipping
value placeholder
FRM220-SERIAL-SFP
AC adapter is included in the package. Image is showing converter with an SFP module installed.
The FRM220-SERIAL-SFP does NOT come with an SFP transceiver included.


Product description

The FRM220-SERIAL-SFP provides a fiber converter solution to extend RS-232 or RS-485/422 transmission distance over fiber. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection to RS-232, RS-423, or RS-485/422 (2 or 4 wire). For the fiber side unit provides an SFP slot that can accomodate any type of transceiver. This gives flexibility to convert serial interfaces to any type of light, including CWDM/DWDM or long haul BiDi units. The FRM220-SERIAL secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024kbps for RS-422/485. When the FRM220-SERIAL is linked to the FRM220 series chassis equipped with FRM220-NMC management card , it allows network administrators/engineers to get greater functionality through advanced SNMP/Web/In-band management features. The network administrator can manage any converter module from anywhere on the network, detect any link loss and maintain each loop.

The uniqueness of FRM220 series is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converters to cards for FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FRM220 series media converters the perfect choice of media converters by data carriers and service providers.

There is only one product (media converter) that does support all three mentioned serial data interfaces. This provides customers with an extra level of flexibility when investing in their network infrastructure.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: 6 pin screw block connector for RS-485/RS-232/RS-422 serial asynchronous port and SFP 155M slot fiber port
Operating wavelength: empty SFP slot (any 155Mbps transceiver)
Operating distance: according to SFP transceiver used
Optical connector: LC (based on SFP module)
Front LEDs: PWR, DI, DO, Test, FX Link
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ~ 60°C (Operating); -10 ~ 85°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10~90% non condensing (Operating); 0~90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-SERIAL-SFP converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
To have a complete RS232/422/485 media converter, you must also order an SFP transceiver module together with the FRM220-SERIAL-SFP converter. Please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

Related Products

FRM220-SERIAL-SC002
FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, SC connector
MSRP: $245.00
Price: $150.00
FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over multimode fiber media converter, 2Km, SC connector
FRM220-SERIAL-SC002 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over multi-mode fiber up to 2Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management.
free shipping
FRM220-SERIAL-SC015
FRM220-SERIAL-SC015 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over singlemode fiber media converter, 15Km, SC connector
MSRP: $265.00
Price: $180.00
FRM220-SERIAL-SC015 - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over singlemode fiber media converter, 15Km, SC connector
FRM220-SERIAL-SC015 is a powerful fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over single-mode fiber up to 15Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management.
free shipping
FRM220-SERIAL-SC20A
FRM220-SERIAL-SC20A - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over single strand fiber WDM BiDi media converter, 20Km, A type
MSRP: $275.00
Price: $195.00
FRM220-SERIAL-SC20A - RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 over single strand fiber WDM BiDi media converter, 20Km, A type
FRM220-SERIAL-SC20A is a powerful BiDirectional fiber converter for RS-232, RS-485/422 2 and 4-wire serial interfaces over single strand fiber up to 20Km. It provides full flexibility with DIP switch settings and supports SNMP/web/in-band based management
free shipping
FRM220-CH20 chassis
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $269.00
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
The FRM220 chassis is a 20 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH08
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $239.00
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The FRM220-CH08 chassis is an 8 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AD
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
MSRP: $65.00
Price: $48.00
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
The FRM220-CH01AD chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. AC power cord is included.
free shipping
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Price: Starting at $22.00
SONET OC3 155Mbps and Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers
Data rate of OC3/Fast Ethernet modules is 155Mbps. Transceivers operate on 62.5/125um multi-mode fibers and 9/125um single-mode fibers on distances up to 120Km. There are also 100Base-BX single-strand versions available for distances up to 80Km.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)