Search
Browse Categories
 

FRM220-E1-T1-SC002 - E1 / T1 to multimode fiber 2Km, 1310nm media converter, SC, managed

<< Previous Next >>
MSRP: $339.00
Price: $245.00
In stock. 9 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FRM220-E1-T1-SC002
Interface Type: T1, E1
Fiber Type: multi-mode
Management: web-managed, SNMP
Wavelength: 1310nm
Tx Distance: 2Km
Connectors: SC, RJ48c (E1/T1)
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST

Personalization

No casing - card only (-$10.00)
free shipping
value placeholder
FRM220-E1-T1R-SC002

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$232.75
20 or more$220.50
Product description
The FRM220-E1-T1-SC002 is a multi-mode 1310nm, 2Km range, dual fiber, E1 or T1 extender. A simple DIP switch sets unit for operation on E1 120Ohms or T1 100Ohms twisted pair copper interfaces. The FRM220-E1-T1-SC002 can extend transparently over fiber any E1/T1 framed or unframed format signal. Unit supports local console, web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Dying Gasp, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. Web and In-band features are available when unit is inserted into the FRM220 in-band managed fiber chassis.

The FRM220-E1-T1-SC002 E1 or T1 fiber extender is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter, embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-E1-T1-SC002 media converter is one of the best choices of media converters for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ48c copper for E1 120Ohms or T1 100Ohms copper interface and multi-mode 1310nm, 2km fiber port
Connectors: RJ-48c copper and dual SC optical connector
Standards: T1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.40, E1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732, G.823
Optical interface: 155Mbps supports Auto and Forced mode operation
Front LEDs: PWR, FX-Link, E1/T1 SIG, Test, SYN, RD, TD, AIS
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ~ 50°C (Operating); 0 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 - 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 - 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-E1-T1-SC002 converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
The FRM220-E1-T1 model can be manufactured on order with ST, FC or LC optical connector. For such options please contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

Related Products

FIB1-T1R-SC002
FIB1-T1R-SC2F - T1 RJ45 100ohm to multimode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 2Km
MSRP: $249.00
Price: $165.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FIB1-T1R-SC2F - T1 RJ45 100ohm to multimode 1310nm fiber optic media converter (T1 modem), 2Km
The FIB1-T1R-SC2F is a fiber media converter for G.703 T1 transmission/transport and features an RJ-48c connector for connection to 100 Ohm twisted pair wiring. FIB1-T1R-SC2F operates on multimode fiber up to 2Km (1.3mi) distance.
free shipping
FRM220-E1-T1R-SFP
FRM220-E1-T1-SFP - E1 / T1 to SFP slot fiber media converter w/ web and console based management support
MSRP: $339.00
Price: $245.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
FRM220-E1-T1-SFP - E1 / T1 to SFP slot fiber media converter w/ web  and console based management support
FRM220-E1-T1-SFP is a very powerful E1 120ohms or T1 100ohms fiber media converter (E1/T1 extender), equipped with an SFP 155M rate optical slot for transceiver flexibility and an RJ48c TP copper interface. Unit supports in-band and web based management.
free shipping
FRM220-WMK
FRM220-CH01-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FRM220 series media converter
MSRP: $7.00
Price: $4.50
FRM220-CH01-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FRM220 series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FRM220 series media converter.
free shipping
FRM220-CH20 chassis
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $269.00
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
The FRM220 chassis is a 20 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH08
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $239.00
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The FRM220-CH08 chassis is an 8 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AC
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
MSRP: $49.00
Price: $36.00
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
The FRM220-CH01AC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded AC 90-240V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. Case is powered with a standard 3 pin IEC power cord, included.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01DC
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
MSRP: $55.00
Price: $38.00
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
The FRM220-CH01DC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded DC 18-72V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. The telecom DC48 power supply has 3 screw bar connector.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AD
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
MSRP: $65.00
Price: $48.00
FRM220-CH01AD - single slot fiber chassis, dual redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies
The FRM220-CH01AD chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded redundant AC 90-240V and DC 18-72V power supplies. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. AC power cord is included.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)