Search
Browse Categories
 

FRM220-1000MS-MM Gigabit Ethernet to 1000Base-SX multimode fiber media converter LC 550m managed

<< Previous Next >>
ratingratingratingratingrating
MSRP: $149.00
Price: $116.00
In stock. 15 units available for immediate delivery.
Manufacturer: CTCUnion
Manufacturer Part No: FRM220-1000MS-MM
Ships same day for orders placed before 3:30PM PST

Personalization

No casing - card only (-$10.00)
free shipping
value placeholder
FRM220-1000MS-MM

Quantity Discounts

QuantityAmount
10 to 19$110.20
20 or more$104.40
Note: This Gigabit media converter is a bundle between FRM-1000MS converter and an SFP-7000-85 SFP transceiver module.

Product description

The FRM220-1000MS-MM is an extremely versatile Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter for 10/100/1000Base-T copper to Gigabit 1000Base-SX multi-mode 550m, 850nm SFP optical interface. The FRM220-1000MS has its own IP address for direct web management. Unit supports web-based and in-band management including powerful features like Bandwidth Limiting, Dying Gasp, Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status and Loop-Back-Test. These features are available when unit is inserted into the FRM220 in-band managed fiber chassis. FRM220-1000ES-MM has a multi-mode 1000Base-SX miniGBIC (SFP) optical module installed. The Gigabit copper interface has auto-negotiation and speed selection from 10 to 1000 Mbps.

The FRM220-1000MS-MM Gigabit Ethernet converter is extremely versatile, being available in several versions of power supply: external AC adapter, embedded internal AC power, embedded internal DC neg. 48V power or dual combo embedded AC and DC power supply. Same model can also be installed in the FRM220 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile model allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. The FRM220-1000MS-MM Gigabit Ethernet media converter is one of the best choices of media converters for data carriers and service providers.

Technical specifications
Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T and SFP transceiver for 802.3z 1000Base-SX
Connectors: RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and dual LC SFP port
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 9K bytes (Jumbo Packet support)
Optical slot: dual LC, multi-mode, 850nm, max. range 550m (275m on 62.5/125um fiber)
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50°C (Operating); 0-70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 20-80% non condensing (Operating); 0-90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

Additional information on FRM220-1000MS converter: PDF Datasheet; PDF Installation Manual.

Note:
For different choices of SFPs please visit the SFP transceiver module page or contact our sales department by e-mail or telephone.

Related Products

FRM220-1000MS
FRM220-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet to 100/1000 SFP slot fiber media converter, IP web managed
MSRP: $135.00
Price: $99.00
FRM220-1000MS Gigabit Ethernet to 100/1000 SFP slot fiber media converter, IP web managed
FRM220-1000MS is a very powerful Gigabit Ethernet media converter, providing an SFP Gigabit rate optical slot and an auto-negotiating 10/100/1000Base-TX, MDI/MDI-X copper port for the Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface with in-band bandwidth management
free shipping
FRM220A-1000EAS/X
FRM220-1000EAS/X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to SFP self managed fiber media converter w/ 802.3ah OAM support
MSRP: $295.00
Price: $230.00
FRM220-1000EAS/X dual channel Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseTx to SFP self managed fiber media converter w/ 802.3ah OAM support
FRM220-1000EAS/X is the most powerful dual channel Gigabit Ethernet media converter, providing two SFP Gigabit rate optical slots and two auto-negotiating 10/100/1000BaseTX ports. Unit has it's own IP address and supports standalone management and 802.3ah
free shipping
FRM220-WMK
FRM220-CH01-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FRM220 series media converter
MSRP: $7.00
Price: $4.50
FRM220-CH01-WMK - metal bracket used for wall mount of a single FRM220 series media converter
Small metal bracket for wall mounted installation of any standalone FRM220 series media converter.
free shipping
FRM220-CH20 chassis
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $269.00
FRM220-CH20 - 20 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19"
The FRM220 chassis is a 20 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH08
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
MSRP: $299.00
Price: $239.00
FRM220-CH08 - 8 slot fiber chassis with dual power and network management options, rack 19", 1U
The FRM220-CH08 chassis is an 8 slot fiber media converter chassis with in-band management and 802.3ah support. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in the chassis and managed through the FRM220-NMC network management card.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01AC
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
MSRP: $49.00
Price: $36.00
FRM220-CH01AC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded AC power 90-240V
The FRM220-CH01AC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded AC 90-240V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. Case is powered with a standard 3 pin IEC power cord, included.
free shipping
FRM220-CH01DC
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
MSRP: $55.00
Price: $38.00
FRM220-CH01DC - single slot fiber chassis with embedded neg. DC power 18-72V input
The FRM220-CH01DC chassis is a single slot fiber media converter chassis with embedded DC 18-72V power supply. Any FRM220 series media converter can be installed in this optional casing. The telecom DC48 power supply has 3 screw bar connector.
free shipping
SFP-7000-85
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
MSRP: $39.00
Price: $17.00
ratingratingratingratingrating
SFP-7000-85 1000Base-SX Gigabit SFP transceiver multimode 550m, 850nm
The SFP-7000-85 module has a 1.25Gbps (Gigabit) rate. The transceiver can operate on either 50/125um or 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber for up to 550m distance (on 62.5/125um fiber max. distance is 275m only). Fiber standard for SFP-7000-85 is 1000Base-SX.
free shipping
AC adapter US plug
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
MSRP: $9.90
Price: $8.99
ACUS-12V - AC 90-240V input power adapter for FRM220, FIB1 and FMC series converters
The ACUS-12V is a switching 90-240V AC input power adapter for the standalone media converters from FRM220, FIB1 or FMC series. The adapter provides DC12V/1A through standard power jack, delivering 12W of power. It can also be used for the IC converters.

Product Reviews

(1 Rating, 0 Reviews) Average Rating:
ratingratingratingratingrating